Historic Sites of Manitoba: CKX Radio Building (220 Eighth Street, Brandon)

In 1928, a one-storey wood frame and stucco building was constructed on the east side of the Brandon City Hall as a home for CKX, the city’s first radio station. Designed by Winnipeg architect Alexander D. Melville, it was built by contractor Alfred Henry Bears at a cost of about $5,000. The first broadcast occurred on 11 December 1928.

Rapid growth of radio service necessitated more space so, in 1941, the original building was removed from the site and a one-storey Art Deco brick and stone building, designed by architect Gilbert C. Parfitt, replaced it. Construction was supervised by architect Cyril William Upton Chivers. The main floor’s interior included offices, a lounge for on-air performers, two studios, a control room, and an observation room for up to 40 spectators. The larger of the two studios had room for a small orchestra or several individual performers. The smaller studio seated two or three people. A full basement contained storage space and mechanical equipment, including central air conditioning to keep the broadcasting facility cool, and a transcription and record library. Steam heat was provided by the adjacent Brandon City Hall. The first broadcasts from the new facility occurred on 26 December 1941.

In 1948, CKX was sold to Western Manitoba Broadcasters Limited, a consortium of businessmen led by John Boyd Craig. The company vacated the building in 1955 when it moved into a new television and radio broadcasting facility on Victoria Avenue. The former studio, now owned by the City of Brandon, was occupied by the Brandon Health Unit until 1971 when the former City Hall building was demolished. This building sat vacant until 1975 when a new heating plant was installed the interior was renovated to be occupied by several social agencies including Big Brothers of Brandon, Manitoba Tenants Association, Senior Citizens Incorporated, Family Planning Association, CUSO, and John Howard Society.

The building was sold into private ownership in 2007 and used by a catering business that also sold restaurant supplies and antiques. In 2020, financial challenges caused by the COVID-19 pandemic led the owner to retire and put the building up for sale.

Architectural drawing of the CKX Radio Building

Architectural drawing of the CKX Radio Building (1941)