Memorable Manitobans: Ellis David Alder (1897-1977)

Lawyer.

Born at Winnipeg on 25 May 1897, son of English immigrants Henry Alder and Henrietta Ellis Alder, he attended Mulvey School and Kelvin High School. He articled in law to Machray, Sharpe, Parker and Crawley, and later to Alexander Shirriff Morrison and William Redford Mulock. In January 1916, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and went to France where he served at Ypres, Somme, Vimy Ridge, Hill 70, Passchendaele, Arras, Amiens, Cambrai, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, and Mons. He returned to Canada and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1920.

He moved to Oak Lake where he had a private law practise for 22 years and was Solicitor for the Bank of Montreal, Town of Oak Lake, and Rural Municipality of Sifton. He moved to Brandon in 1942 and entered a law partnership with William Stordy. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1945 and served as a Bencher for the Law Society of Manitoba (1965-1968). He was a Conservative candidate for the Lansdowne constituency in the 1927 and 1936 provincial general elections but was defeated each time. On 28 February 1922, he married Jean Agnes Parker (1897-1988) at Winnipeg. They had a daughter, Barbara Jean Alder (wife of Arnold Naimark). He was a member of the Oak Lake School Board and the AF and AM. His recreations included curling and golf.

In retirement, he moved to Victoria, British Columbia where he died on 29 July 1977 and was buried at Saanich.