Arnold Naimark

Physician, administrator.

Born at Winnipeg on 24 August 1933, one of two children of Harvey Rubin Naimark (?-1981) and Liza Ostrovsky (c1908-1994), he received BSc (1957), Medical (1957), and MSc (1959) degrees from the University of Manitoba. He joined the faculty at the University, serving as Assistant Professor of Medicine and Physiology (1963-1965), Associate Professor (1965-1967), Full Professor (1967-1996), Dean of the Faculty of Medicine (1972-1981), and President/Vice-Chancellor (1981-1996).

In recognition of his community service, he was inducted into the Order of Canada (1991), Order of Manitoba (2003), Winnipeg Citizens Hall of Fame (2003), and Canadian Medical Hall of Fame (2013). He received honorary degrees from Mount Allison University (1986) and the University of Toronto (1997), and a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977), Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002), and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012).

On 28 February 1960, he married Barbara Jean Alder (daughter of Ellis David Alder) at the Shaarey Zedek Synagogue. They had a son and a daughter.