Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Charles Miller (1891-1987)

Lawyer.

Born at Portage la Prairie on 17 August 1891, son of Andrew and Lydia Miller, he was educated at Portage la Prairie. He articled in law to W. J. Cooper and afterwards to Arthur Meighen. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in June 1918 and practised with Meighen, Sexsmith & Company, and on the elevation of Arthur Meighen to the Cabinet, the firm became Sexsmith & Miller. He finally formed a law partnership with his brother, C. C. Miller, who had been articled to W. R. Sexsmith and was called to the bar in October 1921. The firm were solicitors for Imperial Bank, Bank of Nova Scotia, Metcalfe Milling Company, and other concerns. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1932. He served as a Bencher for the Law Society of Manitoba.

He served on the Portage City Council from 1930 to 1935 and was Mayor from 1933 to 1935. He was Secretary of the Conservative Association for Lakeside Constituency, and President of the Portage Mutual Insurance Company. He was a member of the Canada and Manitoba Bar Associations, Methodist Church, Masons, IOOF, and Kiwanis Club. His recreations included curling and golf. In 1970, he was awarded a Manitoba Centennial Medal by the Manitoba Historical Society.

He died unmarried at Portage la Prairie on 13 February 1987 and was buried in the Hillside Cemetery.