Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Robert “Archie” Micay (1913-1998)

Lawyer.

Born at Winnipeg on 25 December 1913, son of Jacob Micay (?-1930) and Rachel Micanovsky (c1879-1961), he attended the University of Manitoba and Manitoba Law School, receiving the Isbister Scholarship for three consecutive years and, upon graduation in 1937, receiving the Gold Medal and Alexander Morris Award. He practiced law for over 50 years, first with McMurray and Company and eventually as senior partner in the firm of Walsh Micay and Company with partner Harry Walsh. In 1957, he was made a Queen’s Counsel. He served as a Bencher for the Law Society of Manitoba, President of the Manitoba Bar Association, and Vice-President of the Canadian Bar Association.

In 1939, he married Goldie Nepon and they had three children. Active in the Jewish community, he was a founding member and director of the Jewish Foundation of Manitoba, Chairman of the Winnipeg Branch of the Canadian Friends of Technion University (Haifa, Israel), a board member of the YMHA Community Centre, Vice-Chairman of B’nai B’rith War Services Committee, President of the Winnipeg Lodge B’nai B’rith No. 650, Chairman of the United Jewish Appeal Campaign, and President of the Jewish Welfare Fund of Winnipeg.

He was one of 12 directors for the Canadian Centennial Commission that planned for commemoration of the 100th anniversary of Confederation. He was Honourary Solicitor and President of the United Way of Winnipeg, Chairman of the Civic Charities Endorsement Bureau of Winnipeg, and member of the Centennial Citizens Campaign of the Manitoba Centennial Corporation. In politics, he was treasurer for the Liberal Party of Manitoba and President of the North Winnipeg Liberal Party. In 1977, he was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Manitoba.

He died at Winnipeg on 21 August 1998 and was buried in the Rosh Pina Memorial Park.