Memorable Manitobans: Robert Dunbar Guy (1880-1971)

Robert Dunbar Guy

Lawyer.

Born at Portage du Fort, Quebec on 5 November 1880, son of Robert Guy and Catherine Dunbar, he was educated at Newburgh High School, Queen’s University (MA, 1905), and later took a Law Course in Winnipeg.

He came to Manitoba in 1906 and entered the law firm of Munson, Allan, Liard & Davis. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in February 1909, joining in this year the firm of Moran & Anderson. Moran left the firm in 1920 and it then became Anderson, Guy & Chappell. It was later enlarged by the addition of Paul DuVal. He was made a King’s Counsel in November 1925. He served as President of the Manitoba Bar Association (1926-1929) and the Law Society of Manitoba (1937-1939).

On 31 August 1910, he married Anna Corinne DuVal (1886-1974, daughter of Frederic Beal DuVal) and they had four children: Robert DuVal Guy, Virginia Eloise Guy (1917-?, wife of Harry Heward Stikeman), Constance Anita Guy (1920-?, wife of George Richard Hunter), and William DuVal Guy. He was a member of the Manitoba Club and St. Charles Country Club (President, 1938-1939). A Presbyterian, he lived at 272 Yale Avenue, Winnipeg.

He died in 1971 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Guy House (207 Lamont Boulevard, Winnipeg)