Memorable Manitobans: Bert Verschoyle Richardson (1891-1981)

Lawyer.

Born at Ninga on 3 December 1891, first of three sons of stonemason George Grey Richardson (1858-1941) and Mary Anne “Minnie” Cooper (1869-1950), brother of Walter Cooper Richardson, he grew up in Morden where he attended public and high schools. He articled in law with the firm of McLaren, McLeod and Block, and later continued his studies at Winnipeg under Robert Maxwell Dennistoun and later Charles Holland Locke. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1914.

Between 1915 and 1918, during the First World War, he served as a pilot and flight instructor in the Royal Flying Corps, and later was a pioneer in the development of Canadian aviation law. Following his military discharge, he resumed his legal practice as a member of the firm of Parker, Richardson, Patterson, and Drewry. He was later the senior partner in the firm Richardson and Company, and was made a King’s Counsel in 1936. He served as a Bencher (1940-1981) and President (1954-1955) of the Law Society of Manitoba. He retired from active practice in 1964 but remained as a counsel to his firm.

On 30 March 1916, he married Helen Jameson Conner (1888-1982) at Morden. They had four children: William Grey Richardson, Hugh Donald Richardson (1921-?), Stanley Richardson, and Shirley A. Richardson. He was a member of the Canadian Bar Association, Manitoba Bar Association, Blackstone Club (President), Niakwa Country Club, Winnipeg Winter Club, and Manitoba Club.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 25 December 1981.