Memorable Manitobans: A. Aubrey “Oz” Hirschfield (1924-2008)

Lawyer, judge.

Born in Winnipeg on 10 January 1924, he joined the RCAF on his 18th birthday and served overseas in the Second World War. After his discharge in 1945, he enrolled in the Manitoba Law School and obtained his law degree in May 1951. He went on to establish law firms in Benito (1951), Swan River (1953), Dauphin (1954 to 1969) and Brandon (1969 to 1985). He was appointed a Queen’s Counsel in January 1965 and a judge of the Court of Queen’s Bench in August 1985. He retired from the bench on his 75th birthday in 1999. During his years practicing law, he held office in the Law Society of Manitoba, the Manitoba Bar Association and the Canadian Bar Association.

In Swan River, he was coach of the first high school football team and manager and coach of the juvenile hockey team. In Dauphin, he was Secretary President of the Dauphin Bar Association. He directed a number of junior and high school theatre productions and was an active member of the Dauphin Little Theatre and Dauphin Agricultural Society. During his years in Brandon, he was Secretary and President of the Western Bar Association, Chairman of the Brandon Area Foundation, Head of Western Manitoba Legal Aid, and Chairman of the Membership Committee, Manitoba Branch, of the Canadian Bar Association. He was a bencher with the Law Society for nine years, Chairman of the Justice Committee and the Discipline Committee and lectured the Bar Admission students in Civil and Criminal Procedure.

During retirement, he was involved with the Lions Club and taught English as a Second Language. He was awarded the Winnipeg Police Citizen Appreciation Award.

He died at Winnipeg on 28 April 2008.