Memorable Manitobans: Roy Joseph Matas (1920-1986)

Roy Joseph Matas

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Winnipeg on 10 July 1920, youngest of six children of Russian immigrants Simon Matas (1881-1971) and Anna Posler (?-1954), brother of John Matas, he was educated at Norquay School, Aberdeen School, St. John’s High School (where he was valedictorian) and the University of Manitoba. He practised law with the firm of Cantor Matas Simkin Cantor and Goltsman until he was elevated to the Court of Queen’s Bench in 1967. He was appointed to the Court of Appeal in 1973. He chaired subcommittees for the Law Society of Manitoba from 1976 to 1979 on competence and legal education.

He and wife Ruth Churchill had two daughter and a son. Matas was a prominent member of the Winnipeg Jewish community. He also served as Chair of the Winnipeg School Board (1959-?), Chair of the Manitoba Urban Trustees Association (1960-1961), President of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet, and President of the Liberal Party of Manitoba.

He died at Winnipeg on 11 November 1986.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McKiechan House / Matas House and Grocery (121 Euclid Avenue, Winnipeg)