Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians

Memorable Manitobans: Charles Hutchinson A’Court Walton (1906-1981)

Physician.

Born at Mather on 24 May 1906, son of Dr. Frederick Walton and Sybil Hutchinson, he grew up in Mather and Victoria, British Columbia. He was educated at the University of Manitoba (BSc, MSc, MD), where he was the President of the Students’ Union (1930-1931). In 1932, he published a study of the racial incidence of tuberculosis in Manitoba. Appointed demonstrator in medicine at the University of Manitoba in 1935, he worked with Dr. Margaret J. Dudley on atmospheric studies of pollen, spores and dust. Walton also built up a medical practice in East Kildonan and served as municipal health officer. During the Second World War he served in the Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps, stationed in England at No. Five Canadian General Hospital. Upon demobilization in 1944, he joined the Winnipeg Clinic and was its Chairman from 1961 to 1971. In 1952 he was appointed to the Medical Council of Canada, serving until 1977. His memoirs, mainly about medical service during the war, were published in 1980 as A Medical Odyssey: Vignettes of People and Events at Home and Abroad. He died at Winnipeg on 29 April 1981 and was buried in the St. John’s Cemetery.