Memorable Manitobans: Robert Tate (1874-1923)

Robert Tate

Business manager.

Born in Wellington County, Ontario on 15 April 1874, son of John Tate and Emmeline Scott, in 1890 he moved with his family to Western Canada where they took up a homestead near Qu’Appelle, Saskatchewan. After graduating from local schools, he received a teacher’s certificate and, for six years, taught school around Saskatchewan.

He moved to Winnipeg in 1897 and spent a year in a business college before enrolling in the University of Manitoba where he graduated with a BA degree in 1902. When went into the real estate business, later organizing the Canada Loan and Realty Company that did business in Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta.

He was elected President of the Business Science Club (1912) and was a director of the Winnipeg Industrial and Development Bureau. He was an associate member of the North West Commercial Travelers Association, Canadian Club, AF & AM (Northern Light Lodge No. 10), and IOOF (North Star Lodge No. 2).

He drowned at Gimli Beach on 15 September 1923 and was buried in the HIllcrest Cemetery at Weyburn, Saskatchewan.