Memorable Manitobans: George Jackson Strang (1934-2000)

Educator, union activist.

Born at Dauphin on 28 July 1934, he received his education at Brandon University and the University of Manitoba, becoming a high school teacher, Principal of Crystal City School (1957-1959), and Vice-Principal (1961-1964) and Principal (1964-1965) of Neelin High School. In 1965, he joined the staff of the Manitoba Teacher’s Society in the welfare and employee benefits area. He specialized in collective bargaining and managed the pension plans of Manitoba’s teachers over twenty-seven years, retiring formally in 1992 but continuing as a consultant after his retirement. In 1993, Strang was named as a Life Member of the Society.

He was a member of the Board of Directors for the Manitoba Blue Cross for 25 years, including six years as Chairman of the Board, becoming a member of the Executive, Investment and Audit Committees. He also served as Vice-President of the Society for Manitobans with Disabilities, as a Director of the Knowles Centre and in many other organizations. He also went overseas on several business trips, including eleven weeks as a consultant to teacher’s organizations in Ghana, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, and Gambia.

He died at Winnipeg on 4 January 2000.