Historic Sites of Manitoba: Neelin High School (1020 Brandon Avenue, Brandon)

This high school in Brandon was designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Smith Carter and Katelnikoff, constructed in 1956, and named for educator Thomas Addison Neelin.

1956-1964

Alexander Venables (?-?)

1964-1965

George Jackson Strang (1934-2000)

1965-1969

Michael P. Czuboka

1969-1974

Gordon B. Sefton

1974-1975

1975-1988

John Keogh (c1939-1988)

1988-?

George Takashima

?-2016

Michael F. Adamski (1960-2017)

1956-?

William Gordon Frazer (1913-1998)

?-1961

1961-1964

1964-1965

Michael P. Czuboka

1965-1969

Gordon B. Sefton

1969-1971

Morris Bohonos

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

Mrs. E. A. Alexiuk (grade 1), E. J. Eckton, Miss M. Fitton, T. L. Fox, Miss G. Hamilton (grade 2), Miss G. Hamilton (grade 2), Miss M. Hood, Miss T. Jones, Mrs. M. J. Lutz, Miss B. McLaughlin (grade 2), I. Rainey, T. A. Strike, R. Sutton

1959-1960

G. Argue, Miss L. Durston, R. Franceschini, Miss M. Fitton, L. Fox, W. Frederickson, Miss G. Hamilton, Miss M. Hood, J. Oliver, I. Rainey, G. Sefton, R. Sutton, A. Venables, Mrs. Norma Wiebe

1960-1961

G. Argue, William Wallace Cutforth, Miss L. Durston, Miss M. Fitton, T. Fox, R. Franceschini, O. Funk, Miss G. Hamilton, Miss Margaret Hood, R. Kirbyson, Miss H. Overton, D. Ross, R. Sutton, Mrs. Norma Wiebe

1961-1962

C. Bergen, W. B. Bridgett, P. Burnett, T. Fox, R. Franceschini, Mrs. F. Gorchynski, Miss G. Hamilton, Nicholas Naraszthy, Miss Margaret Hood, Mrs. M. Mann, L. Milne, R. Sutton, B. Thorkelson, Mrs. Norma Wiebe

1962-1963

C. Bergen, Miss Evelyn Coombs, Miss H. Cruise, T. Fox, R. Franceschini, Miss G. Hamilton, Nicholas Haraszthy, Miss Margaret Hood, Mrs. M. Mann, L. Milne, R. Neilson, R. Sutton, B. Thorkelson, Miss Jane Trueman, Mrs. Norma Wiebe

1963-1964

Neil Bergen, Miss Evelyn Coombs, Douglas Gehn, Nicholas Haraszthy, Miss Margaret Hood, Mrs. Margaret Mann, Richard McDonald, Les Milne, Clare Pangman, Mrs. Heather Thorkelson, Miss Jane Trueman, Mrs. Norma Wiebe, Mrs. Jean Yaremko

1964-1965

Neil Bergen, Morris Bohonos, Jacob Braun, Miss Evelyn Coombs, D. Gehon, Miss Margaret Hood, Mrs. Margaret Mann, Les Milne, J. Russell, Delroy Stitt, Mrs. Heather Thorkelson, Miss Jane Trueman, Mrs. Norma Wiebe, Mrs. Jean Yaremko

1965-1966

Neil Bergen, Morris Bohonos, Jacob Braun, Miss Evelyn Coombs, Malcolm Cornish, Miss Constance Davidson, Miss Margaret Hood, Mrs. Jessie Leitch, Mrs. Margaret Mann, Leslie Milne, Delroy Stitt, John Toews, Miss Myrna Watson, Mrs. June Welsted

1966-1967

H. Andres (grade 10), C. Bergen (grade 12), Ralph Berry (grade 11), Morris Bohonos (grade 9), Jacob Braun (grade 10), Miss Evelyn Coombs (grade 12), Malcolm Cornish (grade 11), Miss C. Davidson (grade 9), D. Davies (grade 12), Mrs. Ann Dunfield (grade 10), Otto Funk (grade 9), Mrs. S. Gait, Brian Harvey (grade 9), Miss M. Hood, M. Hughes, M. Isaac (grade 9), L. Jackson (grade 10), H. Jonasson (grade 10), D. MacNeil (grade 11), Mrs. M. Mann (grade 9), Mrs. E. Mayer, L. Milne (grade 12), D. Picken, John Toews, M. Watson (grade 11), D. Watts (grade 9)

1967-1968

H. Andres, C. Bergen, Ralph Berry, Morris Bohonos, D. Boyd, Jacob Braun, Malcolm Cornish, Miss Constance Davidson, Mrs. Ann Dunfield, Sister Mary Gerald, Mrs. H. Hanlin, B. Harvey, Miss Margaret Hood, M. Hughes, M. Isaac, L. Jackson, P. Jaddock, Mrs. B. Jolly, Mr. H. Jonasson, J. Jones, Miss M. MacGregor, Mrs. Margaret Mann, W. McHugh, D. Morphy, D. Picken, Miss B. Reeves, Miss S. Smith, Mrs. A. Stronski, Miss Myrna Watson

1968-1969

Locklyn Aitken, Miss A. Augamiyha, Ralph Berry, Morris Bohonos, D. Boyd, R. Chalmers, Malcolm Cornish, Miss Constance Davidson, Mrs. Ann Dunfield, A. Funk, Denzil Gamble, Mrs. H. Hanlin, Miss D. Hastman, B. Harvey, Miss H. Henderson, Miss Margaret Hood, M. Hughes, M. Isaac, L. Jackson, E. Johnson, Mrs. B. Jolly, H. Jonasson, J. Jones, Miss E. Kosack, Mrs. Margaret Mann, A. Marchuk, Mrs. F. Pettit, D. Morphy, Mrs. N. Morphy, Miss B. Reeves, M. Ronald, Miss S. Smith, Miss Myrna Watson, P. Willems

1969-1970

Miss D. Aitchison, L. Aitken, I. Alder, Ralph Berry, D. Boyd, W. Brown, Miss B. Chalanchuk, Malcolm Cornish, Miss Constance Davidson, Mrs. Ann Dunfield, J. Fotheringham, Arnold P. Grambo, Miss D. Hastman, Miss Margaret Hood, M. Isaac, L. Jackson, C. Johnson, H. Jonasson, J. Jones, Miss E. Kosack, Mrs. C. Kristalovich, A. Marchuk, D. Morphy, Mrs. F. Pettit, W. Potter, J. Ricord, R. Roney, Mrs. S. Siddiqi, Mrs. J. Tully, Miss P. Van Der Veken, Miss D. Vinthers, Miss Myrna Watson, Miss I. Wesley, P. Willems

1970-1971

Ralph Berry, D. Boyd, M. Caryk, Mrs. L. Clark, Malcolm Cornish, Miss Constance Davidson, Mrs. Ann Dunfield, J. Fotheringhame, F. Geysen, Arnold P. Grambo, Miss Margaret Hood, M. Isaac, L. Jackson, C. Johnson, H. Jonasson, J. Jones, Miss E. Kosack, Mrs. C. Kristalovich, R. Little, M. MacMiillan, A. Marchuk, J. McAuley, R. McTaggart, D. Morphy, Miss M. Morison, Miss E. Morrison, Mrs. F. Pettit, Mrs. D. Potter, W. Potter, Mrs. D. Randell, R. Roney, Mrs. S. Siddiqi, J. Tully, Miss D. Vinthers, P. Willems

Neelin High School

Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Addison Neelin (1882-1970)