Historic Sites of Manitoba: Crystal City School No. 107 (Broadway Street, Crystal City, Municipality of Louise)

The Crystal City School District was established formally in November 1880, in Crystal City, in what is now the Municipality of Louise. A two-storey brick school building was erected in 1898 on a design by Brandon architect Walter Henderson Shillinglaw. In 1917, it was supplemented by a one-storey brick structure nearby. The older building was later demolished but the other one still stands and, as of 2013, is still being used for storage. In April 1958, it became Crystal City Consolidated School and, in 1964, the high school became known as Thomas Greenway Collegiate.

Principals (Crystal City School)

1893-1897

Ernest James Motley (1868-1940)

1898-1899

Theophilus Grant “Theo” Finn (1865-1934)

1900-1901

William Thomas Daniel Lathwell (1876-1932)

1901-1902

William James Russell (1879-1966)

1903-1904

William Joseph Parr (1867-1943)

1904

1904-1906

Harry Harvey Greenway (1879-1906)

1906-1908

Francis Henry “Frank” Belton (1869-1936)

1908-1909

William Randolph Cottingham (1884-1948)

1909

J. Thornton Evans

1909-1912

1913

Earl Augustus Ross (1890-?)

1913-1916

James Tod (1869-1930)

1916-1920

Mary Matilda Dawson McFarlane (c1894-1971)

1920-1928

Edgar Burgess (1867-1954)

1928-1939

James Ogel Beckstead (1883-1985)

1939-1946

John Clayton “Jack” Stewart (1906-1990)

1946-1953

Robert Stanley “Stan” McGill (1909-1994)

1953-1954

Fred T. Kanuka

1954-1955

Doris Irene Penstock Greenshields (1925-2019)

1955-1956

Cornelius Bergen

1956-1957

Murdo Macdonald

1957-1959

George Jackson Strang (1934-2000)

1959-1960

1960-1963

Eleanor May Buchanan

1963-1964

Marion Agnes Shepherd

1964-1965

David I. Tiessen

1965-1967

Leonard Neufeld

Teachers (Crystal City School)

Among the early teachers who worked at Crystal City School were W. F. Kinney (1883-1884), Edmund L. Taylor (Spring 1885 - Fall 1887), David James Wright (Spring 1888 - Fall 1891), and Ernest James Motley (Spring-Fall 1892).

1893

Abby Anna McKibbin (junior grades, Fall), Ernest James Motley (all grades, Spring; senior grades, Fall)

1894

Abby Anna McKibbin (junior grades), Ernest James Motley (senior grades)

1895

N. Anderson (junior grades, Fall), Abby Anna McKibbin (junior grades, Spring), Ernest James Motley (senior grades)

1896

Ernest James Motley (senior grades), William Joseph Parr (junior grades)

1897

Marion K. Dow (junior grades, Fall), Ernest James Motley (senior grades), William Joseph Parr (junior grades, Spring)

1898

Marion K. Dow (junior grades), Theophilus Grant “Theo” Finn (senior grades)

1899

Marion K. Dow (grades 4-6), Annie E. Greenway (grades 1-3), Theophilus Grant “Theo” Finn (senior grades)

1900

Marion K. Dow (grades 4-6), Annie E. Greenway (grades 1-3), William Thomas Daniel Lathwell (senior grades)

1901

Marion K. Dow (pt Spring), Annie E. Greenway (pt Spring), Maude Greenway (Fall), Mabel V. Hicks (Fall), William Thomas Daniel Lathwell (senior grades, Spring), William James Russell (senior grades, Fall)

1902

Maude Greenway, William James Russell (senior grades), ? (2 other staff)

1903

Maude Greenway, William Joseph Parr (senior grades), ? (2 other staff)

1904

Harry Harvey Greenway (senior grades, August-December), Maude Greenway (Spring), Maude McCreary (Fall), William Joseph Parr (senior grades, January-May), William James Russell (senior grades, May-June), ? (2 other staff)

1905

Mary Ainsley (Spring), Lizzie B. Craig (grades 4-6, Spring), Eva Grace Greenway, Harry Harvey Greenway (senior grades), Ruby L. Ring (Spring), Mabel M. Wilson (Fall)

1906

Francis Henry “Frank” Belton (senior grades, August-December), Lizzie B. Craig, Eva Grace Greenway (grade 1, November-June), Harry Harvey Greenway (senior grades, January-June), Mabel V. Hicks (August-December), Mabel M. Wilson (grade 1, August-October)

1907

Francis Henry “Frank” Belton (senior grades), Lizzie B. Craig, Elizabeth “Libbe” Greenway, Grace L. Hicks

1908

Francis Henry “Frank” Belton (senior grades, January-April), William Randolph Cottingham (senior grades, May-June & August-December), Lizzie B. Craig (Spring), Elizabeth “Libbe” Greenway, Grace L. Hicks, Eva Millar? (Fall)

1909

William Randolph Cottingham (grades 9-11, January-June), J. Thornton Evans (grades 9-11, August-September), Hazel K. Greenway (grades 1-3, January-February; grades 1-4, March-June; grades 4-5, August-December), A. Elizabeth “Libbe” “S” Greenway (grades ?-?, January-June), Grace L. Hicks (grades 6-8, August-December), E. Jean Robertson (grades 1-4, August-December), William James Russell (grades 9-11, October-December), ? (grades 4-5, January-June)

1910

Kate Armitage (grades 1-3), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 4-5, January-June), Hazel K. Greenway (grades 4-5, August-December), Grace L. Hicks (grades 6-8), William James Russell (grades 9-11)

1911

Eva Grace Greenway (grades 1-3), Hazel K. Greenway (grades 4-5), Grace L. Hicks (grades 6-8), William James Russell (grades 9-11)

1912

(Spring only): Eva Grace Greenway (grades 1-2), Hazel K. Greenway (grades 4-5), Grace L. Hicks (grades 6-8), William James Russell (grades 9-11)

1912-1913

Eva Grace Greenway (grades 1-2), Hazel K. Greenway (grades 3-5), Grace L. Hicks (grades 6-8), Earl Augustus Ross (grades 9-11, January-June), William James Russell (grades 9-11, September-December)

1913-1914

Eva Grace Greenway (grades 1-3), Hazel K. Greenway (grades 4-5), Myrtle C. Scott (grades 6-8), James Tod (grades 9-11)

1914-1915

Ora R. Adamson (grades 1-2), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 3-5), Hazel K. Greenway (grades 6-8), James Tod (grades 9-11)

1915-1916

Mary Matilda Dawson (grade 9), B. S. Ferguson (grades 2-3), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 4-5), Hazel K. Greenway (grades 6-8), James Tod (grades 10-11)

1916-1917

Olive R. Davis (grades 1-3, pt March), Mary Matilda Dawson (grades 9 & 11), Frances Willard Dolmage (grades 1-3, March-June), M. G. Dudley (grades 10-11), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 4-5), Hazel K. Greenway (grades 6-8), Cora A. Manley (grades 1-3, January-February)

1917-1918

Mary Matilda Dawson (grades 10-11), Frances Willard Dolmage (grades 1-3), M. G. Dudley (grade 9), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 3-5), Hazel K. Greenway (grades 6-8)

1918-1919

Lena V. Bryan (grade 10), Mary Matilda Dawson (grades 9 & 11), Frances Willard Dolmage (grades 1-2, daughter of John Dolmage), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 3-5), Hazel K. Greenway (grades 6-8)

1919-1920

Lena V. Bryan (grades 9-10), Eva J. Davis (grades 1-2, August-December), Mary Matilda Dawson (grade 11), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 2-5), Hazel K. Greenway (grades 7-8), R. E. Irvine (grades 1-2, January-June)

1920-1921

Gertrude Boyd (grades 9-10), Edgar Burgess (grade 11), Mabel Crowe (grades 1-2, January-June), R. E. Irvine (grades 1-2, August-December), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 3-5, August-December; grades 6-8, January-June), Lavinia Addeau? MacLellan (grades 5-8, August-December), Ella M. Teeple (grade 3, January-June), Maida E. Wall (grades 4-5, January-June)

1921-1922

Alexander Ashton (grades 9-10, August-December), Edgar Burgess (grade 11), Florence M. Cameron (grades 4-5), Mabel Crowe (grades 1-2, August-December), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 6-8), G. E. Jones (grads 9-10, January-June), Ella M. Teeple (grades 2-3, August-December; grades 2-4, January-June), Mary E. Williams (grades 1-2, January-June)

1922-1923

Edgar Burgess (grade 11), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 6-8), Nora M. Lind (grades 4-5), Ruby M. McDonald (grades 9-10), Alma Z. Mills (grade 1), Edna Muriel Mills (grades 2-4)

1923-1924

Edgar Burgess (grade 11), Annie Frances Collins (grades 2-3, January-June), Edith Hazel Gee (grades 3-8, August-December), William Henry Gray (grades 9-10), Nora M. Lind (grades 4-5), Eva M. Lyons (grades 2-3, August-December), Alma Z. Mills (grades 1-2), E. Parsons (grades 6-8, January-June)

1924-1925

Edgar Burgess (grade 11), Annie Frances Collins (grades 2-3, January-June), Frances Gilbert (grade 1, January-February & May-June), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 6-8), T. H. Greenway (grades 1-2, March-April), Nora M. Lind (grades 4-5), Alma Z. Mills (grades 1-2, August-December), Ethel Lois Strachan (grades 9-10)

1925-1926

Edgar Burgess (grade 11), Annie Frances Collins (grades 2-3), Frances Gilbert (grade 1), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 6-8), Nora M. Lind (grades 4-5), Ethel Lois Strachan (grades 9-10)

1926-1927

Edgar Burgess (grades 10-11), Annie Frances Collins (grades 2-3, August-December), M. Elaine Geddes (grades 3-4, January-June), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 7-8), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grades 9-10), Bessie Mae Shaver (grades 5-6)

1927-1928

Edgar Burgess (grade 11), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 7-8, September-June), Marion J. Howard (grades 7-8, August), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grades 9-10), Bessie Mae Shaver (grades 5-6), Margaret Ann Simpson (grades 3-4)

1928-1929

James Ogel Beckstead (grades 10-11), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 7-8), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grades 9-10), Mary Ellen Arminda McMillan (grades 5-6), Margaret Ann Simpson (grades 3-4)

1929-1930

James Ogel Beckstead (grades 10-11), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 7-8), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grades 9-10), Mary Ellen Arminda McMillan (grades 5-6, August - pt November & pt December), Maude Lois Rutherford (grades 3-4), Esther Gertrude Simpson (grades 5-6, January-June), R. M. Worden (grades 5-6, pt November - pt December)

1930-1931

James Ogel Beckstead (grade 11), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 7-8), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grades 9-10), Maude Lois Rutherford (grades 3-4), Esther Gertrude Simpson (grades 5-6)

1931-1932

James Ogel Beckstead (grades 10-11), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 7-8), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grades 9-10), Maude Lois Rutherford (grades 3-4), Esther Gertrude Simpson (grades 5-6)

1932-1933

1933-1934

James Ogel Beckstead (grade 12), Alice Margaret Belton (grades 9-10, daughter of George Russell Belton), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 7-8), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 11), Maude Lois Rutherford (grades 3-4), Birdie Viola Stinson (grades 5-6)

1934-1935

James Ogel Beckstead (grade 12), Arvilla Elson (grade 11, August-September), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 7-8), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 11, October-June), Wilma Jean Kenny Marshall (grades 9-10), Maude Lois Rutherford (grades 3-4), Birdie Viola Stinson (grades 5-6)

1935-1936

James Ogel Beckstead (grade 12), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 7-8), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 11), Wilma Jean Kenny Marshall (grades 9-10), Maude Lois Rutherford (grades 3-4), Birdie Viola Stinson (grades 5-6)

1936-1937

James Ogel Beckstead (grade 12), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 7-8), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 11), Wilma Jean Kenny Marshall (grades 9-10), Maude Lois Rutherford (grades 3-4, August-September), Birdie Viola Stinson (grades 5-6), Mary Edna Wlliams (grades 3-4, October-June)

1937-1938

James Ogel Beckstead (grade 12), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 7-8), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 11), Wilma Jean Kenny Marshall (grades 9-10), Birdie Viola Stinson (grades 5-6), Mary Edna Wlliams (grades 3-4)

1938-1939

James Ogel Beckstead (grade 12), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Eva Grace Greenway (grades 7-8), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 11), Allin John Pybus (grades 9-10), Birdie Viola Stinson (grades 5-6), Mary Edna Wlliams (grades 3-4)

1939-1940

Agnes Campbell Fraser (grades 7-8), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 11), John Clayton “Jack” Stewart (grade 12), Birdie Viola Stinson (grades 5-6), Claire D. Tisdale (grades 9-10), Mary Edna Wlliams (grades 3-4)

1940-1941

Agnes Campbell Fraser (grades 7-8), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-3), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 11), James George Laird (grades 9-10), John Clayton “Jack” Stewart (grade 12), Mary Edna Wlliams (grades 4-6)

1941-1942

Frances Gilbert (grades 1-3), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grades 9-10), Russ Alexander McKenzie (grades 7-8), John Clayton “Jack” Stewart (grades 11-12), Mary Edna Wlliams (grades 4-6)

1942-1943

Frances Gilbert (grades 1-3), Oline A. Hebert (grades 7-8), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grades 9-10), Irene Mary Sellers (grades 4-6), John Clayton “Jack” Stewart (grades 11-12)

1943-1944

Frances Gilbert (grades 1-3), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grades 9-10), Franklin Stuart “Frank&Rdquo; Presunka (grades 7-8), Irene Mary Sellers (grades 4-6), John Clayton “Jack” Stewart (grades 11-12)

1944-1945

Frances Gilbert (grades 1-3), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grades 9-10), Velma Adell Motheral [Matheral?] (grades 4-6), Franklin Stuart “Frank&Rdquo; Presunka (grades 7-8), John Clayton “Jack” Stewart (grades 11-12)

1945-1946

Frances Gilbert (grades 1-3), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grades 9-10), Velma Adell Motheral (grades 4-6), Franklin Stuart “Frank&Rdquo; Presunka (grades 7-8), John Clayton “Jack” Stewart (grades 11-12)

1946-1947

Lionel Lachlan Clench (grade 11, January-June), Joyce Doreen Howey (grade 11, pt September - December), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-4), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 12), Vyrna Bernice Joyce (grades 4-6), Dagney Margaret Kristiansen (grades 7-8), Robert Stanley “Stan” McGill (grades 9-12, August- pt September; grades 9-10, pt September - June)

1947-1948

Rhena Viola Black (grades 4-6), Lionel Lachlan Clench (grades 9-10), Irene May Fraser (grades 7-8), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-3), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 11), Robert Stanley “Stan” McGill (grade 12)

1948-1949

Le Beau Alexandria Arthurs (grades 4-6, January-June), Norma Jean Douglas (grades 7-8), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-3), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 11), Robert Stanley “Stan” McGill (grade 12), Marjorie Laverne Porter (grades 4-6, September-December), Alexander Sharrow (grades 9-10)

1949-1950

Le Beau Alexandria Arthurs (grades 4-6), Constance Elizabeth Cox (grades 9-10), Norma Jean Douglas (grades 7-8), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-3), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 11), Robert Stanley “Stan” McGill (grade 12)

1950-1951

Le Beau Alexandria Arthurs (grades 4-6), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-3), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 11), Robert Stanley “Stan” McGill (grade 12), Irvin Sera (grades 9-10), Florence Mary Trembath (grades 7-8)

1951-1952

James Hennessy Fergusson (grades 9-10), Alice Dunbar Garrett (grades 3-5), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Grace Eleanor Buhler Jones (grade 11), Alma Helena Sanders (grades 6-8), Robert Stanley “Stan” McGill (grade 12)

1952-1953

James Hennessy Fergusson (grades 9-10, August-December), Origene? Fernand Fillion (grade 11, pt March - June), Vivian Mabel Mary Finn (grades 6-8, August-December), Alice Dunbar Garrett (grades 3-5), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Margaret Lilian Keir (grades 6-8, January-June), John Krutela? (grade 11, January - pt March), Robert Stanley “Stan” McGill (grade 12), Alma Helena Sanders (grades 9-10)

1953-1954

Donalda Marie Finlay (grades 9-10), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Philip Robert Jackson (grades 9-10), Fred T. Kanuka (grade 12), Margaret Lilian Keir (grades 6-8), Doris Irene Penstock (grade 11)

1954-1955

Frances Gilbert (grades 1-3), Orville Mervin Heschuk (grade 12), Philip Robert Jackson (grades 9-10), Margaret Lilian Keir (grades 6-7), Doris Irene Penstock (grade 11), Sarah Beck Steel (grades 3-5)

1955-1956

Isabel Mary Barker (grades 5-6, wife of William Theodore “Bill” Betz), Cornelius Bergen (grade 12), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Margaret Lilian Keir (grades 7-8), Doris Irene Penstock (grade 11), Mary Rankin (grades 3-4), Christine Elizabeth Wasilewska (grades 9-10)

1956-1957

Isabel Mary Barker (grades 5-6), Norma Joan Breault (grades 9-10), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Murdo Macdonald (grades 11-12), Mary Rankin (grades 3-4), Iris Merle Reeves (grades 7-8)

1957-1958

Eleanor May Buchanan (grades 5-6), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Myrna Melroy (grades 3-4, August-December), Edna Alberta McCleary (grades 3-4, January-June), Thomas Wellington Rothwell (grades 9-10), E. Ruth Strang (grades 7-8), George Jackson Strang (grades 11-12)

1958-1959

Eleanor May Buchanan (grades 5-6), Frances Gilbert (grades 1-2), Edna Alberta McCleary (grades 3-4), Murray A. Patterson (grades 7-8), Thomas Wellington Rothwell (grades 9-10), Marlene Schimkus? (grade 11), George Jackson Strang (grade 12)

1959-1960

Eva Lillian Armistead (grades 1-2), Eleanor May Buchanan (grades 5-6), Edna Alberta McCleary (grades 3-4), Murray A. Patterson (grades 7-8)

1960-1961

Eva Lillian Armistead (grades 1-2), Eleanor May Buchanan (grades 5-6), Elfrieda Ruth Hildebrand (grades 3-4), Lyra Leona McQuarrie (grades 7-8)

1961-1962

Eva Lillian Armistead (grades 1-2), Eleanor May Buchanan (grades 5-6), Bessie May McLean (grades 3-4), Lyra Leona McQuarrie (grades 7-8)

1962-1963

Dolores Rae Ball (grades 1-2), Eleanor May Buchanan (grades 5-6), Bessie May McLean (grades 3-4), Lyra Leona McQuarrie (grades 7-8)

1963-1964

Bessie May McLean (grades 3-4), Lyra Leona McQuarrie (grades 7-8), Judith Ann Robertson (grades 1-2), Marion Agnes Shepherd (grades 5-6)

1964-1965

Agnes May Hildebrand (grade 3), Lyra Leona McQuarrie (grade 4), Judith Ann Robertson (grades 1-2), Marion Agnes Shepherd (grades 6-7), David I. Tiessen (grades 7-8), Margaret Irene Vincent (grade 5)

1965-1966

Flora Mae Faaren (grade 6), Mildred Olive Henderson (grades 2-3, September-January; grade 2, February-June), Judith Elizabeth Hildebrand (grade 4, September-October), Leonard Neufeld (grade 8), Marjorie Edna Paterson (grade 3, February-June), Judith Ann Robertson (grade 1), Marion Agnes Shepherd (grade 7), Margaret Irene Vincent (grade 5), Jane Gayle Sharon Williamson (grade 4, November-June)

1966-1967

Garth Winston Hay (grade 6), Mildred Olive Henderson (grade 2), A. Frances McKellar (kindergarten, April-June), Flora Jean McLeod (grade 4), Leonard Neufeld (grade 8), Marjorie Edna Paterson (grade 3), Judith Ann Robertson (grade 1), Marion Agnes Shepherd (grade 7), Margaret Irene Vincent (grade 5)

Principals (Crystal City High School / Thomas Greenway Collegiate)

1959-1961

John William Milner

1961-1964

Ramsay Ramroop Gopaul

1964-1971

Leo J. McGinn (1933-2014)

Teachers (Crystal City High School / Thomas Greenway Collegiate)

1959-1960

William Edward Harrison (grade 9), William John Milner (grade 11-12), Thomas Wellington Rothwell (grade 10)

1960-1961

Ann Hendrie Jorgensen (grade 10), William John Milner (grade 11-12), Thomas Wellington Rothwell (grade 9)

1961-1962

Ramsay Ramroop Gopaul (grade 11), Audrey Marilyn Purvis (grade 9), Thomas Wellington Rothwell (grade 10)

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

Amy Myrtle Anderson (grade 11), Mike Chatyrbok (grade 12), Michael Kenneth James (grade 10), Lawrence Herman Kristalovich (grade 9), Stuart James Morrison (grade 9), Audrey Marilyn Purvis (grade 10), Thomas Wellington Rothwell (grade 11)

1965-1966

Amy Myrtle Anderson (grade 11), Mike Chatyrbok (grade 12), Michael Kenneth James (grade 10), Lorne Edward Miller (grade 9), Hugh Michael Pollitt-Smith (grade 9), Audrey Marilyn Purvis (grade 10), Thomas Wellington Rothwell (grade 11)

1966-1967

Amy Myrtle Anderson (grade 11), Albert Henry Groening (grade 12), Sandra Lynne Hurst (grade 12), Anna Doreen Miller (grade 10), Lorne Edward Miller (grade 9), Hugh Michael Pollitt-Smith (grade 9), Thomas Wellington Rothwell (grade 11), Kevin W. Wall (grade 10)

Postcard view of the Crystal City School

Postcard view of the Crystal City School (no date)