Memorable Manitobans: John E. Smith (1849-1919)

John E. Smith

Farmer.

Born in Clark Township, Ontario on 12 July 1849, son of Rutherford Smith and Mary Rutherford, after finishing school he clerked in a mercantile store for five years then, from 1869 to 1872, he taught school in Huron County. From 1872 to 1881 he operated a general store at Brussels and, in the spring of 1881, came to Manitoba. He arrived at Brandon before the Canadian Pacific Railway and bought 240 acres of land at Bird’s Hill. After a short return to Ontario, he was in Winnipeg during the winter of 1881, selling real estate. He came back to Brandon in the spring of 1882 and established “Beresford Farm” where the village of Beresford was later situated. In 1892 he established the Smithfield Stock Farm and became one of the province’s largest farmers. He later moved into Brandon where he built a grand residence on Louise Avenue and the John E. Smith Block at 1015 Rosser Avenue.

In 1878, he married Margaret Ann Hunter (1857-1912) of London, Ontario. They had five children: Archibald William Hunter “Archie” Smith (1879-1939), John Edgerton Hunter Smith (1881-1950), Stella Smith (1885-?, wife of Dr. Darling), Beatrice Smith (1890-?, wife of Robert Corrigall), and Laura Smith (1893-?, wife of Dr. Bigelow). After his wife’s death, he remarried to Elizabeth Ross (?-?). He was a member of the Independent Order of Foresters, Canadian Order of Foresters, Ancient Order of United Workmen, and the Independent Order of Odd Fellows.

He died at Brandon on 24 November 1919 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery. His pallbearers were W. Burchill, A. Collins, James S. Gibson, M. McKenzie, A. B. McLeod, and D. Shirriff.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Smith House (1036 Louise Avenue, Brandon)