Memorable Manitobans: John Peter Sigvaldason (1904-1986)

Educator, school inspector, diplomat.

Born at Baldur on 9 February 1904, son of Einar Sigvaldason and Kristin Gudnadottir, he attended Baldur School, Brandon Normal School, and the University of Manitoba, receiving from the latter BA and BEd (1939) degrees. He taught school at several rural schools, including Pilot Mound School, Deerwood School (1924), Mather School (1927-1929), John H. Gunn School (1930), Arrow River School (1930-1931), and Cartwright School (1931-1937). In 1937, he was appointed a School Inspector, based at Shoal Lake. He became the Acting Chief Administrative Officer for the Manitoba Department of Education in 1940, later enlisting in the Royal Canadian Air Force and doing administrative work.

Returning following military service to Winnipeg in 1946, he resumed his position in the provincial civil service, resigning the position later that year to become a Canadian diplomat at London, England. In 1964, he was appointed Ambassador to Norway, retiring from the diplomatic service four years later. He taught Political Science at Brandon University for two years following hs retirement.

He died at his home at Ottawa, Ontario on 22 February 1986.