Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Normal School / Model Room School / Agricultural Extension Centre (1129 Queens Avenue, Brandon)

This building, designed by provincial architect Victor Horwood and constructed between 1912 and 1913 by local contractor Thomas M. Harrington, was one of four Normal Schools in Manitoba, along with St. Boniface (1903), Manitou (1904), and Winnipeg (1905-1906). Prior to the building being constructed, the Normal School had been held in other local schools including Park School and Alexandra School (1907).

Starting in September 1919, the Brandon School District opened a classroom for school-age children within the premises, known for most of its years as the Model Room School. It served as an instructional setting for both children up to grade six as well as practical classroom experience for teachers-in-training. The Model Room School remained in operation until the summer of 1942. Some of its teachers were Miss Eileen Ritchie (1919-c1921), ? (c1921-1922), Alma E. Campbell (c1922-1923), Miss McIsaac (1923-1924), Lily Amelia Harrison (1924-1942).

With Benjamin Jones Hales as its Principal, the Brandon Normal School served as the centre for rural teaching instruction until the end of the 1941-1942 school year when the building was occupied by the Department of National Defence, and Normal School classes were moved to the Daymin Court.

In 1946, the building was turned over to the Manitoba Department of Agriculture for its southwestern operations. It became the Agricultural Extension Centre in 1959. It is still used as office space by the provincial agricultural department. A commemorative plaque north of the building was erected by the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba.

1906

Archibald Wesley Hooper (1868-1941)

1907-1939

Benjamin Jones Hales (1868-1945)

1939-1942

Clarence Moore (1884-1977)

1918-1934

William Bodkin Beer (1872-1934)

1906

Frank B. Fenwick (musical instructor), Joseph McLaren (drill instructor), Charles Kenning Newcombe

1907

Frank B. Fenwick (musical instructor), Joseph McLaren (physical director)

1908-1914

1915

William Bodkin Beer (first assistant), W. Nairn (domestic science), M. F. Reid (second assistant), J. H. Skene (manual training), M. A. Yeomans (drill instructor)

1916-1918

1918-1919

Miss McCord, Clara Louise Groff (Domestic Science), ?

1919-1920

Bertha Agnes Pilling, Miss Hotton (Domestic Science), ?

Graduates

Class

Graduates

1915

J. Aitchison, R. R. Alfred, C. Baird, B. Brown, M. Christie, H. W. Clarke, A. Collins, B. Comrie, C. Critchley, R. G. Crookshanks, G. Dandy, C. Dewar, E. Dillibough, T. Duncan, E. Elliott, F. Fairburn, E. Fairlie, E. Finnie, R. Frautz, L. Graham, W. Haggarty, G. Hay, W. G. Hollies, I. Hornick, J. Hornick, A. Hutchison, W. Isaac, R. Isaac, P. Ivey, A. Lee, B. Little, W. H. Little, G. H. Lyons, C. Manley, E. Marrick, I. McColloch, J. McLaren, L. McMacken, M. Mustard, B. Napier, E. Pollock, A. Powell, M. Rankin, W. Rice, M. Roddick, M. Rousley, W. Rowan, F. Rutledge, E. Saunders, E. Scott, J. Serrer, S. Sexsmith, W. Shoup, H. H. Smith, M. Smith, M. Smith, J. Swyryd, E. Unjac, G. Wallace

Brandon Normal School

Brandon Normal School (circa 1914)
Source: Education Department Report, 1914, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Postcard view of Brandon Normal School

Postcard view of Brandon Normal School (1930s)

The former Brandon Normal School

The former Brandon Normal School (June 2013)

The former Brandon Normal School (March 2021)

Auditorium of the former Brandon Normal School

Auditorium of the former Brandon Normal School (August 2023)
Source: Eva Janssen

Stairwell of the former Brandon Normal School

Stairwell of the former Brandon Normal School (August 2023)
Source: Eva Janssen

Commemorative plaque for William B. Beer at the former Brandon Normal School

Commemorative plaque for William B. Beer at the former Brandon Normal School (August 2023)
Source: Eva Janssen

Memorable Manitobans: Thomas M. Harrington (1847-1937)

Memorable Manitobans: William Bodkin Beer (1872-1934)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bell Block / Victoria Block / Daymin Court (1202 Rosser Avenue, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Provincially Designated Historic Sites

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Normal School / Model Room School / Agricultural Extension Centre (1129 Queens Street, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dauphin Normal School / Whitmore School (First Street SW, Dauphin)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitou Normal School (Main Street, Manitou, Municipality of Pembina)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Central School / Portage Normal School / Prince Charles School (Third Street Southwest, Portage la Prairie)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Boniface Normal School (210 rue Masson, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf (500 Shaftesbury, Winnipeg)