Historic Sites of Manitoba: John H. Gunn School (Kingsbury Avenue, Winnipeg)

Opened on 19 September 1910 on two acres of land on the north side of Kildonan Avenue (now Kingsbury Avenue), west of the CPR tracks, John H. Gunn School was named for municipal official John H. Gunn. Initially a one-classroom, wood frame structure, in 1912 a second classroom was added with a hallway between them where overflow classes were sometimes held. The school closed in June 1935 and, two years later, the building was sold to a W. Weller for use as a mill. There is no vestige of the building at the site, which now supports residential development. On a road boulevard near the former school is an elm tree, named the “John H. Gunn School Elm,” that was planted by the school on Arbor Day in 1925. A nearby plaque was installed in 1985 by the Subcommittee on Parks and Boulevards. It was missing at the time of a 2014 site visit but was replaced in 2017.

1910-1911

May Victoria Wright (1889-1978)

1911-1913

Steinunn Jonasina Stefanson “Steina” Sommerville (1885-1963)

1913-1917

1917

Solomon Abraham (1872-1942)

1918-1919

Ethel Smith

1919-1928

Albert Edward Buttress (1861-1931)

1928-1929

Eldon Franklin Simms (1907-1964)

1929-1930

Petter Martin Juul (?-?)

1930

John Peter Sigvaldason (1904-1986)

1930-1931

Arthur Harold Lawson (1907-1964)

1931-1935

Thomas Alexander Hill (1908-1991)

Teachers

Among the other teachers of John H. Gunn School were Miss Frances Porter (1912-1913), Miss Gudrun S. Olson (1912-1913), Miss Kellington (1913-1914), Miss Lough (1913), Miss Aleta Finch (1913-1914), Margaret C. Morrison (1915), Lily Paterson (1915), Elsie E. Cowie (1916), Nellie I. Rundle (1916), S. Abraham (1917), H. S. Lauer (1917), Frances Cheshire (1918), Muriel G. Learned (1918), May L. McEwen (1919), Mildred Scott (1919), Sophie Bernstein (1920-1921), Clara Cohen (1922), Hattie Victoria Lyons (1923-1924, daughter of R. N. Lyons), Vera Bregman (1925-1926), and Miss Blanche Charlotte Emes (1927-1928).

John H. Gunn School

John H. Gunn School (1910)
Source: A Historical Study of Public Education in West Kildonan to 1959 by R. R. Bailey, 1966, Collection of Mr. A. Blatta.

Commemorative plaque near the former site of John H. Gunn School, beside an elm tree planted by students on Arbor Day in the mid 1920s

Commemorative plaque for John H. Gunn School

Commemorative plaque for John H. Gunn School (no date)