Memorable Manitobans: Beatrice Barrie Hawken Sharpe (?-1997)

Educator.

Eldest daugher of Howard Hawken and Victoria Barrie, she was educated at Miami School and Maple Leaf School then completed grade 12 by correspondence. In 1941, she taught at Orangehill School on permit then attended the Central Normal School for a year. She then taught at Brigdenley School and Myrtle School.

On 25 August 1945, she married Harry Sharpe, who she met while teaching at Myrtle. They had no children. She taught at Oak Bluff School and Dominion City School then moved to Winnipeg. While her husband attended university, she taught at Earl Grey School. Following his death, she attended university then taught successively at Grant Park High School, Churchill High School, Isaac Newton Junior High School, and Andrew Mynarski School. She retired in 1985.

Active in community affairs, she was a member of the Breezy Bend Country Club, President of the Manitoba Ladies Golf Association, and Chair of the Canadian National Junior Golf Championships. Following retirement, she was President of the Manitoba Society of Seniors for two years. In 1992, she received the 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal.

She died at Winnipeg on 3 December 1997 and was buried in the Garry Memorial Park.