Memorable Manitobans: Evelyn Foster “Ev” Shannon (1896-1973)

Evelyn Foster Shannon

Born at Rapid City on 14 September 1896, son of Thomas Foster Shannon (1858-1934) and Elizabeth H. Reid (1863-1922), he moved to Winnipeg at an early age and attended Kelvin High School and the Manitoba Agricultural College. During the First World War, he enlisted in the Royal Flying Corps. After his return from military service, he formed the lumber dealership of Head and Shannon at Transcona. In 1925, he opened an insurance and real estate office in partnership with Sam Hunter.

He served as the Mayor of Transcona (1932-1937) before being elected at the 1936 general election to represent the Springfield constituency in the Manitoba Legislature, replacing Clifford Barclay, and was re-elected in 1941. A backbench supporter of the Bracken government, he did not stand for re-election in 1945. After his departure from politics, he worked for the Manitoba Highways Department until retirement in 1968 when he moved to Sandy Hook.

On 8 April 1925, he married Florence Matheson Ferguson (1896-1990) at Minto and they had three sons: Thomas Foster “Tom” Shannon (1927-1996, father-in-law of Robert Harry Cooper), Donald Alexander “Don” Shannon (1929-2019), and Robert John “Bob” Shannon (1933-2013). He was a member of the Masons (Fort Garry Lodge, Transcona Lodge), Knights of Pythias (Riley Lodge, Grand Chancellor), and St. Boniface Kiwanis Club (President).

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 26 January 1973 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He is commemorated by Evelyn Shannon Place in Winnipeg.