Memorable Manitobans: Robert Harry “Bob” Cooper (1948-2021)

Robert Harry Cooper

Police officer, highland drummer.

Born at Winnipeg on 6 July 1948, son of Madeline Elizabeth Wallace (1919-1989) and Robert Harold Cooper (1917-2006), he worked for 30 years as an officer with the Winnipeg Police Service then spent six post-retirement years driving a school bus for the River East Transcona School Division.

He was active in the Winnipeg Scottish pipe band community, first as a member of the Lord Selkirk District Boy Scout Pipe Band, and later as a drumming instructor with the Transcona and District Juvenile Pipe Band for 20 years and the Lord Selkirk RFM Pipe Band (2006-2021). He performed with the Cameron Cadet Pipe Band, Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, St. Andrew’s Society of Winnipeg, and Winnipeg Police Band. He served as President of the Prairie Pipe Band Association (Saskatchewan and Manitoba) during its transition to the Prairie Pipe Band Association of Manitoba. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002).

He died at Winnipeg on 18 July 2021.