Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1945)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (1941) | Provincial General Election (1949)

The Manitoba general election of 1945 was held on 15 October. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Seats

Coalition (Liberal & Conservative)

Stuart Sinclair Garson (1898-1977)

41

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

?

10

Social Credit

Stanley William Fox (1906-1984)

2

Labour Progressive

?

1

Independent

-

1

Total

55

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Arthur

John Robertson Pitt (1885-1970)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,158

Guy Craven

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

446

Assiniboia

Ernest Richard Draffin (1909-1982)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,948

David Alexander Best (1880-1949)

Coalition (Conservative)

2,778

William Cecil Ross (c1911-1998)

Labour Progressive

388

Beautiful Plains

John Silas Poole (1872-1963)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,775

Adalbert James Moses Poole (1881-1970)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

902

Birtle

Francis Campbell “Frank” Bell (1892-1968)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,887

George B. Reid

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

792

Brandon

Leslie Hill McDorman (1879-1966)

Coalition (Liberal)

3,288

Peter McDuffe

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,046

Dwight Lyman Johnson (1898-1972)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,554

Carillon

Edmond Prefontaine (1897-1971)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Cypress

James Lyall Christie (1891-1953)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,434

Robin Chester Parsons (1890-1947)

Coalition (Conservative)

870

Dauphin

Robert Hawkins (1879-1962)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,312

Maurice Wesley “Moe” Cryderman (1909-1991)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,277

Deloraine

James Oswald Argue (1888-1955)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Dufferin

Earl Thompson Collins (1895-1958)

Independent Coalition

Acclaim

Emerson

John Roman Solomon (1910-1985)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,039

Norman C. McLean

Independent

1,097

Peter Jacob Olchowecki (1911-2011)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

753

Ethelbert

Michael M. Sawchuk (1911-1969)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,081

Nicholas Apoluner Hryhorczuk (1888-1979)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,743

John Dubno

Labour Progressive

163

Fairford

Stuart Sinclair Garson (1898-1977)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,254

George William Leonard (1880-1959)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

295

Fisher

Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky (1887-1969)

Coalition (Liberal)

890

Leon William Michalchuk

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

778

John Kapusta

Labour Progressive

166

Gilbert Plains

Stanley William Fox (1906-1984)

Social Credit

1,375

William G. Doak

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,179

Gimli

Steinn Olafur Thompson (1893-1972)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,133

Snabjorn S. Johnson

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,437

Mitchell John “Mitch” Sago (1914-1989)

Labour Progressive

246

Gladstone

William Morton (1884-1958)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Glenwood

Gilbert Harrison Grant (1885-1972)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,741

Leslie Victor Robson (1893-1977)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

698

Hamiota

Norman Leslie Turnbull (1900-1986)

Social Credit

1,578

C. Stanley Dawley

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

380

Iberville

John McDowell (1894-1980)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,499

William David Lawrence

Coalition (Liberal)

991

Harold Philip Kendall

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

683

Kildonan and St. Andrews

James Osborne McLenaghen (1892-1950)

Coalition (Conservative)

3,518

William Grundy

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,313

William Gilbey

Labour Progressive

426

Killarney

Abram William Harrison (1898-1979)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,155

Gordon Murray Anderson

Coalition (Liberal)

1,027

Glen W. McMillan

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

560

Lakeside

Douglas Lloyd Campbell (1895-1995)

Coalition (Liberal)

Acclaim

Lansdowne

Matthew Robinson Sutherland (1893-1971)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,759

William E. Hargreaves

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

720

La Verendrye

Sauveur Marcoux (1893-1951)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,620

Paul Prince

Social Credit

1,089

Alfred Lagimodiere

Coalition (Liberal)

824

Manitou

Hugh Borthwick Morrison (1892-1957)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Minnedosa

Earl James Rutledge (1894-1975)

Coalition (Conservative)

2,639

Ralph Gordon Firth

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,430

Morden and Rhineland

William Conrad “Wally” Miller (1896-1959)

Coalition (Conservative)

2,142

John Robert Walkof (1888-1965)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,894

Edward Friesen

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

326

Morris

John Cameron Dryden (1893-1951)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,676

Ivan Langtry

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

714

Mountain

Ivan Schultz (1891-1974)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,300

David Leslie McBrien

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

723

Norfolk

John Polworth Lawrie (1875-1951)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,710

James Henry Wood

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

870

Portage la Prairie

Charles Edwin Greenlay (1899-1984)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,878

Margaret Mann

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

746

Earl Moffat

Labour Progressive

105

Roblin

Ronald Douglas Robertson (1920-1998)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,247

Leslie Thompson

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,092

Rockwood

William J. Campbell (?-1950)

Coalition (Conservative)

1,879

Mungo Turnbull Lewis (1894-1969)

Social Credit

1,582

Rupertsland

Daniel Roy “Roxy” Hamilton (1892-1965)

Coalition (Liberal)

438

Oddur Olafson (1888-1972)

Coalition (Liberal)

230

Walter Henry Gabriel “Harry” Gibbs (1872-1952)

Coalition (Liberal)

175

Melvin Reid Burritt

Labour Progressive

55

Russell

William Wilber Wilfred Wilson (1885-1964)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,250

Michael John Tokar

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,768

St. Boniface

Edwin Arnold Hansford (1895-1959)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

6,605

Walter H. Tod

Coalition (Liberal)

4,331

Laurier Arthur Regnier (1903-1990)

Independent Liberal

1,812

Angus McDonald

Independent

898

Jules Jerome Pynoo

Labour Progressive

483

St. Clements

Wilbert George Doneleyko (1913-1990)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

3,615

Nicholas John Stryk (1896-1950)

Coalition (Liberal)

3,395

Andrew Bileski [Bilecki] (1903-1992)

Labour Progressive

1,041

St. George

Christian Halldorson (1891-1956)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,150

Eric Stefanson (1913-1977)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

892

Jon Adalvordur Howardson

Independent Liberal

237

Olfe P. Johnson

Labour Progressive

56

Ste. Rose

Maurice Dane MacCarthy (1878-1953)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,907

Jake Heesaker

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

823

Springfield

George Edward Olive (1887-1973)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

3,106

Murdoch Mackay (1884-1962)

Coalition (Liberal)

1,992

Michael John Hoban

Independent Liberal

1,393

Joseph Ilchena

Labour Progressive

484

Swan River

George Poddester Renouf (1879-1961)

Coalition (Conservative)

2,519

Robert Niven

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

1,448

The Pas

Beresford Robert Richards (1914-1982)

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,840

Robert Franklin Milton

Independent

2,759

Turtle Mountain

Errick French Willis (1896-1967)

Coalition (Conservative)

Acclaim

Virden

Robert Henry Mooney (1873-1953)

Coalition (Liberal)

2,030

Cecil Lee Nichol

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

856

Winnipeg (* elected)

Gunnar Solmundur Thorvaldson (1901-1969) *

Coalition (Conservative)

7,256

Seymour James Farmer (1878-1951) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

7,222

Morris Abraham Gray (1887-1966) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

7,222

John Stewart McDiarmid (1882-1965) *

Coalition (Liberal)

7,222

Charles Rhodes Smith (1896-1993) *

Coalition (Liberal)

7,222

Lloyd Cleworth Stinson (1904-1976) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

7,222

Lewis St. George Stubbs (1878-1958) *

Independent

7,222

Donovan Swailes (1892-1984) *

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

7,222

William Arthur “Bill” Kardash (1912-1997) *

Labour Progressive

6,892

William Scraba (1907-1971) *

Coalition (Liberal)

5,714

Morley Semmens Lougheed (1892-1974)

Coalition (Conservative)

5,621

Mark Long

Coalition (Conservative)

4,273

George Stapleton

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

4,055

Paul Bardal (1889-1966)

Coalition (Liberal)

3,291

Joseph “Joe” Zuken (1912-1986)

Labour Progressive

3,105

A. N. Robertson

Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

2,694

Margaret Walsh

Coalition (Liberal)

2,253

R. G. Sully

Coalition (Conservative)

716

T. W. Taylor

Social Credit

692

James Milne

Social Credit

264

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Proportional Voting (1920-1957)

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Twenty-Second Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1946-1949)

Sources:

Manitoba Election Records (December 1870 to November 1957, June 1958 to June 1969), Manitoba Legislative Library.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 20 December 2018

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.