Memorable Manitobans: Gordon Henry Clifford Maxwell (1900-1970)

Gordon Henry Clifford Maxwell

Educator.

Born at Boissevain on 26 January 1900, son of Henry Maxwell (1859-1904) and Catherine Caraline [Caroline] Hammond (1861-1951), he attended school (1916) in Township 1 Range 17W in the Rural Municipality of Turtle Mountain. By 1921, he had moved near Hayfield at 25-8-20W. On 23 September 1926, he married Lily Lucy Eliza Belleau (c1900-1980) at Winnipeg and had a daughter, Lucille Marie Maxwell (1930-?, wife of Gordon E. Miller). By 1929, they took up residence off Burrows Avenue in Winnipeg and he worked as a bookkeeper for the Canadian Watchman Press (c1929). Around 1930, he attended teacher training and subsequently held an observation and practise-teaching role at Machray School (1931). He was Principal of Birds Hill School (1933-1936) followed by teaching at Norberry School (1936-1939, 1945) and Glenwood School (1939-1944). They briefly relocated to Burnaby, British Columbia (where his mother resided) in 1946 before moving to the United States in 1947. He worked at Walla Walla College in Washington state, became a naturalized American citizen in June 1948 and later taught in Oregon. He was a member of the Seventh Day Adventist Church at Loma Linda. He died 16 January 1970 and was buried at Montecito Memorial Park in San Bernardino County, California.