Historic Sites of Manitoba: Glenwood School No. 1537 / Glenwood School (51 Blenheim Avenue, Winnipeg)

The Glenwood School District No. 1537 was established in May 1910 and, two months later, a two-acre school site was purchased for $6,000 from the Monarch Realty Company. Initially estimated to cost around $20,000 (not including supplies and furnishings), a single-storey, four-classroom structure was designed by architect Samuel Hooper and NAME. In September, the contract was awarded to Joseph Hector Tremblay and, by the time that construction was completed, an additional $10,000 was needed to cover cost overruns.

The school opened on 25 April 1911 with some 100 school-age children attending classes. Its capacity was expanded in 1913, at the cost of $30,000, with a second storey that brought the classroom total to eight, as well as an assembly hall that could be turned into two classrooms with the aid of a large, retractable divider. With the onset of the First World War, the school playground was plowed for the growing of vegetables. By 1915, the school population stood at 275 students, increasing to 300 by 1916. Fire safety systems were installed in the summer of 1916.

The school struggled to keep pace with local population growth. By 1921, some students had to be transferred to other schools. Conversion of the old Municipal Hall to classrooms, the holding of classes at night, and double-shifting teachers were all options that were considered. In June 1921, local ratepayers approved the expenditure of another $60,000 for improvements to the school. In 1922, Windsor School was opened within the south of the district to help meet capacity requirements followed in 1927 with the conversion of the former St. Vital Municipal Hall as Fernwood School. The Fort Garry Construction Company was hired to build more classrooms while the School District partnered with the neighbouring Woodlawn School District No. 1499 to create a joint High School Department (later known as Norberry Collegiate Department, eventually becoming the Glenlawn Collegiate) in 1925.

A joint High School / Collegiate Institute for grades 8 to 11 was established at Norberry School in the Woodlawn School District, and a cost-sharing structure was part of the agreement. Previously, students wanting to pursue collegiate education had to go to Kelvin Technical High School in Winnipeg or Provencher School in St. Boniface.

In 1928, a large expansion measuring 64 feet by 64 feet increased the school’s capacity by eight classrooms, bringing the total to 18. Designed by architect Alexander D. Melville and built at a cost of $61,000 by the Malcom Construction Company, an opening ceremony for the new facility on 11 January 1929 was attended by 500 people including Deputy Minster of Education Robert Fletcher, School Board Chair F. L. Nichols, Municipal Supervisor William Clarke McKinnell, St. Vital Reeve Leoni St. Clairze “Leo” Warde, Arthur Alexander Leach of Windsor School, former St. Vital Reeve Alexander Tod, and school board trustee T. T. Walker.

In 1928, a large expansion, measuring 64 feet by 64 feet, was designed by local architect Alexander D. Melville and built by the Malcom Construction Company at a cost of $61,000. It increased the school’s capacity by eight classrooms, bringing the total to 18. An opening ceremony for the new facility on 11 January 1929 was attended by 500 people including Deputy Minster of Education Robert Fletcher, School Board Chair F. L. Nichols, Municipal Supervisor William Clarke McKinnell, St. Vital Reeve Leoni St. Clairze “Leo” Warde, Arthur Alexander Leach of Windsor School, former St. Vital Reeve Alexander Tod, and school board trustee T. T. Walker.

In November 1929, the Glenwood School District was amalgamated with the Woodlawn School District No. 1499. Despite the sizable boost in student capacity, the new district required additional, temporary classrooms within a year, and also used the basement and hallways to handle the increase in enrollment.

A new and separate five-classroom section, designed by the architectural firm of Smith Carter and Katelnikoff, was added to the school in 1954. Two years later, a further six classrooms and a gymnasium were erected. An underground tunnel was also constructed, connecting the old and new sections of the school. The grade range was also expanded from elementary to include junior high. In 1990, the school was renamed Ecole Glenwood, though it later reverted to the original name.

Some noteworthy persons who attended Glenwood School were Victor H. L. Wyatt, George Whicker, Ida Fenwick, Mrs. Dorothy Connery, and Mrs. Phyllis Savage.

1911-1914

Joseph Henry Peadon (1860-1923)

1914-1930

Frederick Leopold Johnston (1884-1961)

1930-1938

1938-1940

Sydney Crookes (1899-1986)

1940-1950

1950-1951

1951-1958

Arthur Alexander Leach (1915-2000)

1958-1963

David Alexander “Dave” Downie (1921-2014)

1963-1978

Peter Drosdowech (1927-2015)

1978-1980

Walter Klymkiw (1926-2000)

1980-1990

1990-?

Susanne McKenzie

c2001

Tim Watters

c2003

Claire Maxwell

1972-1973

Mr. Christie

1911

(April-June only): Isabelle McDougall (junior grades), Joseph Henry Peadon (senior grades)

1911-1912

Isabelle McDougall, Joseph Henry Peadon (senior grades), Clara Katherine Smith

1912-1913

Isabelle McDougall, Joseph Henry Peadon (senior grades), Clara Katherine Smith, Myrtle Spencer

1913-1914

Isabelle McDougall, Joseph Henry Peadon (senior grades), Clara Katherine Smith, Myrtle Spencer, Jean Steel (January-June)

1914-1915

Frederick Leopold Johnston (grades 5-8), Isabelle McDougall (grade 1), Clara Katherine Smith (grades 1-2), Myrtle Spencer (grades 2-3), Jean Steel (grades 4-5)

1915-1916

Vera Anna Douglass (grades 3-4), Kathleen G. Gunn (grades 2-3), Frederick Leopold Johnston (grades 6-8), Edith Leckie (grade 1), Isabelle McDougall (grade 1), Anna Robertson (grades 4-5)

1916-1917

Vera Anna Douglass (grade 3), Kathleen G. Gunn (grades 2-3), Frederick Leopold Johnston (grades 6-9), Edith Leckie (grade 1), Isabelle McDougall (grade 1), Anna Robertson (grades 4-5)

1917-1918

Vera Anna Douglass (grades 3-4), Frederick Leopold Johnston (grades 6-8), Edith Leckie (grade 1), Isabelle McDougall (grade 1), Anna Robertson (grades 4-5), Bessie S. Smith (grades 2-3)

1918-1919

1919-1920

Gladys A. Blow (grade 2), Hazel Irene Coleman (grade 4), Isabel M. Coles (grade 3), Frederick Leopold Johnston (grades 7-8), Edith Leckie (grade 1), Isabelle McDougall (grade 1), Anna Robertson (grades 5-6)

1920-1921

Gladys A. Blow (grade 2), Winnifred M. Church (grade 5), Hazel Irene Coleman (grade 4), Isabel M. Coles (grades 6-7), Margaret L. Grant (grade 3), Frederick Leopold Johnston (grades 7-8), Edith Leckie (grade 1), Isabelle McDougall (grade 1)

1921-1922

Gladys A. Blow (grade 2), Winnifred M. Church (grade 5), Hazel Irene Coleman (grade 4), Verna V. Gardiner (grade 1), Margaret L. Grant (grade 3), Frederick Leopold Johnston (grades 7-8), Alma Kellington (grade 4), Edith Leckie (grade 1)

1922-1923

1923-1924

1924-1925

1925-1926

Amy Grace Peadon, ?

1926-1927

Amy Grace Peadon, ?

1927-1928

Amy Grace Peadon, ?

1928-1929

Amy Grace Peadon, ?

1929-1930

Amy Grace Peadon, ?

1930-1931

Isla Florence Ayre, Amy Grace Peadon, ?

1931-1932

1932-1933

1933-1934

1934-1935

1935-1936

1936-1937

1937-1938

Isla Florence Ayre, Miss M. Eustace, Miss C. Hurd, Amy Grace Peadon, ?

1938-1939

1939-1940

1940-1941

Isla Florence Ayre, ?

1941-1942

1942-1943

1943-1944

1944-1945

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

Isla Florence Ayre, Mathilde Clement, ?

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

Isla Florence Ayre, James William “Jim” Downey, ?

1952-1953

Isla Florence Ayre, Mrs. Green, ?

1953-1954

Isla Florence Ayre, Edna Jean Beaman, Miss Butler, Miss Clement, Miss Currie (Curry?), Mr. Dalby, Mr. Filion, Mrs. Finlay, Mrs. Green (Greening?), Mrs. Harris, Mrs. Hawn, Mr. Johnson (Johnston?), Miss Kenny (Kinney?), Mrs. Peckover, Miss Ponchon, Mr. Siemens, Miss Vickery, Ellen Elizabeth Wherrett (grade 1)

1954-1955

1955-1956

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

1959-1960

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

Edna Jean Beaman (grades 4, 5), Ellen Elizabeth Wherrett (grade 1), ?

1963-1964

Edna Jean Beaman (grades 4, 5), Mrs. Boyce (gym), Mrs. Butler (grade 5), Mr. Ferniuk (grades 7, 8, 9), Mrs. French (French), Mrs. Gobeil (grade 5), Mrs. Graham (grade 3), Mrs. Isaac (music), Mr. Lei (grade 6), Mrs. Lewko (grade 6), Mrs. Mattrick (grade 4), Mrs. Miller (grades 8, 9), Mrs. Peacock (grade 2), Mrs. Peckover (grade 2), Mrs. Ponchon (grade 3), Mr. Smeal (grade 6), Mr. Unger (gym), Mrs. Waters (grade 7), Ellen Elizabeth Wherrett (grade 1)

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

Mrs. Breakey (home economics), Miss Bricknell, Miss Kuiper (art), Miss Lefebvre, Mr. Seepish, Mrs. Smith (home economics), Mr. Suroway (history), Mr. Zegil

Among the other teachers of Glenwood School was Gladys L. Coristine.

Students on the steps of Glenwood School