Memorable Manitobans: Hubert Daniel Kitchen (1895-1966)

Physician.

Born at Brandon on 31 January 1895, son of Daniel Kitchen and Margaret Scott Brown (1870-?), he was educated at Souris School. In 1916, during the First World War, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served overseas with the 11th Field Ambulance, receiving the Military Medal. He was discharged in late 1918 to undertake studies at the Manitoba Medical College. He graduated in 1921 with a Gold Medal for high achievement. He also received a Rockefeller Scholarship that enabled him to spend three years at the Mayo Clinic at Rochester, Minnesota after an internship at the Winnipeg General Hospital.

He returned to Winnipeg and entered private medical practice, receiving a certificate in internal medicine in 1945. He was one of the founders of the Manitoba Clinic, in 1946, and an Associate Professor of Medicine at the University of Manitoba. He also served as Medical Director for the Arctic and Central Divisions of the Hudson’s Bay Company and was on various committees of the Manitoba Medical Association. He was President of the Canadian Medical Association (Manitoba Division, 1941-1942) and President of the Manitoba Club (1958-1959). He retired in 1963.

On 14 September 1922, he married schoolteacher Enid Lucy Elizabeth Armstrong (1895-1974) in St. Boniface and they had two children: Enid Ruth Kitchen (?-1969) and Daniel Kitchen (1930-2011).

He died at the Deer Lodge Hospital, following a length illness, on 4 November 1966 and was buried in the Garry Memorial Park.

Manitoba Business: Manitoba Clinic