Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians

Memorable Manitobans: Petter Martin Juul (?-?)

Educator.

Born in Norway, he immigrated to Canada prior to 1929, and settled at Winnipeg. On 30 August 1931, he married Dorthea Gurine Juul-Lindheim at St. Boniface and had one son, Petter Juul (b c1945). He studied at the Central Normal School (1929-?) and earned a BA (1936) from United College. He taught for 12 years, including service at Asham Point School (1927-1928) and tenure as the Principal of John H. Gunn School (1929-1930), Greenwald School (1931-1934), Leonard School (?-1937), Linwood School (1938), and at other St. James schools and Assiniboia schools. He was also a director with the St. James Collegiate Dramatic Society (1938) and President of the Winnipeg branch of the League of Norsemen in Canada (1938-1939). Later, he returned to his native country and resided at Oslo, working as a lecturer at the Oslo Teachers College. After the Second World War, he spent four years teacher-training in Thailand under the UNESCO banner and earned a doctorate prior to serving as an exchange teacher at Winona, Minnesota (1961-1962). His whereabouts after this are unknown.