Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pine Falls School No. 2155 (Walnut Street, Powerview-Pine Falls)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Pine Falls School District was organized formally in July 1926 and a five-room school with chemistry laboratory was constructed in Pine Falls at a cost of $42,000, with financial support from the nearby paper mill. It closed in June 2007.

Principals (Pine Falls School / Pine Falls Elementary)

Period

Principal

1926

Harold Franklin Greenway

1927

Margaret Black

1927

Laura Maud Douglas

1927-1932

William Jonathan Gresham (1903-1978)

1932-1934

Beatrice Alice Miller Hume Armstrong (1904-2007)

1934-1940

John Bruce Day (1902-1955)

1941-1943

Bessie Katherine McLean (1903-1981)

1943-1952

Howard Melville Dunfield (1912-2000)

1952-1957

George William Sadler (1909-1999)

1957-1958

William Wallace Cutforth (1910-1996)

1958-1962

Michael William Tataryn (1922-2014)

1962-1969

Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (1922-2005)

1969-1970

William Keith Roth

1970-2006

?

2006-2007

Janice Leroux

Vice-Principals (Pine Falls School)

Period

Vice-Principal

1952-1955

Martin Stamler (?-2007)

Teachers (Pine Falls School / Pine Falls Elementary)

School Year

Teachers

1926-1927

Margaret Black (grades 4-8, February), Laura Maud Douglas (grades 1-4, October-March; grades 4-8, March-June), Harold Franklin Greenway (grades 4-8, October-December), Alice Eleanor Howard (grades 1-4, April-June), ? (grades 4-8, January)

1927-1928

Katherine Campbell (grades 3-5), Laura Maud Douglas (grades 6-8), William Jonathan Gresham (grades 9-11), Alice Eleanor Howard (grades 1-2)

1928-1929

Laura Maud Douglas (grades 6-8), William Jonathan Gresham (grades 9-11), Alice Eleanor Howard (grades 1-2; September-December; grades 1-3, May-June), Margaret L. McKerlie (grades 3-5, September-December), B. Morris (grades 1-3, January-April), Mabel Edith Payne (grades 3-5, January-June)

1929-1930

William Jonathan Gresham (grades 10-11), Barbara Aquila High (grade 9, January-June), Alice Eleanor Howard (grades 1-2), Gladys Marion Jackson (grades 6-8), Bertha Eliza Nelson (grade 9, September-December), Mabel Edith Payne (grades 2-5)

1930-1931

William Jonathan Gresham (grades 10-11), Barbara Aquila High (grade 9), Gladys Marion Jackson (grades 6-8), Aileen May Moore (grades 1-2), Alma Francis Smiley (grades 3-5)

1931-1932

William Jonathan Gresham (grades 10-12), Beatrice Alice Hume (grade 9), Gladys Marion Jackson (grades 6-8), Aileen May Moore (grades 1-2), Alma Francis Smiley (grades 3-5)

1932-1933

Beatrice Alice Hume (grade 11), Gladys Marion Jackson (grades 6-8), Aileen May Moore (grades 1-2), Alma Francis Smiley (grades 3-5), Helen Irene Wallace (grades 9-10)

1933-1934

Beatrice Alice Hume (grade 11), Gladys Marion Jackson (grades 6-8), Aileen May Moore (grades 1-2), Alma Francis Smiley (grades 3-5), Helen Irene Wallace (grades 9-10)

1934-1935

John Bruce Day (grade 11), Gladys Marion Jackson (grades 6-8), Aileen May Moore (grades 1-2), Alma Francis Smiley (grades 3-5), Helen Irene Wallace (grades 9-10)

1935-1936

Anne Hatcher Dawson (grades 6-8, January-June), John Bruce Day (grade 11), Laurence Albert Frayne (grades 6-8, September-December), Aileen May Moore (grades 1-2), Alma Francis Smiley (grades 3-5), Helen Irene Wallace McSherry (grades 9-10)

1936-1937

Anne Hatcher Dawson (grades 6-8), John Bruce Day (grade 11), Bessie Katherine McLean (grades 9-10), Aileen May Moore (grades 1-2), Alma Francis Smiley (grades 2-5)

1937-1938

Anne Hatcher Dawson (grades 6-8), John Bruce Day (grade 11), Vera Janet Fryer (grades 1-2), Bessie Katherine McLean (grades 9-10), Janet Peden McMurchy (grades 5-6), Aileen May Moore (grades 3-4)

1938-1939

Anne Hatcher Dawson (grades 7-8), John Bruce Day (grades 11-12), Bessie Katherine McLean (grades 9-10), Janet Peden McMurchy (grades 4-6), Aileen May Moore (grades 3-4), Judith Frances O’Connor (grades 1-2)

1939-1940

Anne Hatcher Dawson (grades 7-8), John Bruce Day (grade 11), Bessie Katherine McLean (grades 9-10), Janet Peden McMurchy (grades 5-6), Aileen May Moore (grades 3-4), Judith Frances O’Connor (grades 1-2)

1940-1941

Anne Hatcher Dawson (grades 7-8), John Bruce Day (grades 11-12, September-December), Bessie Katherine McLean (grades 9-10), Janet Peden McMurchy (grades 5-6), Aileen May Moore (grades 3-4), Judith Frances O’Connor (grades 1-2), Edward Seigfred (grades 11-12, January-June)

1941-1942

Anne Hatcher Dawson (grades 7-8), Bessie Katherine McLean (grade 11), Janet Peden McMurchy (grades 5-6), Helen Irene Wallace McSherry (grades 9-10, February-June), Aileen May Moore (grades 3-4), Judith Frances O’Connor (grades 1-2), Edward Seigfred (grades 11-12, September-January)

1942-1943

Helena Lorraine Couture (grades 1-2, September-December), Jean Patricia Fuller (grade 11), Ethel Viola Hoffman (grades 9-10), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grades 7-8, January-June), Bessie Katherine McLean (grade 12), Aileen May Moore (grades 3-4), Jennie Sernyck (grades 5-6), C. M. Sinclair (grades 1-2, January-February), Mabel Mary Taylor (grades 7-8, September-December), Hazel Mae Waldie (grades 1-2, March-June)

1943-1944

Ethel Viola Hoffman (grade 9), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grades 7-8), Howard Melville Dunfield (grade 11), Aileen May Moore (grades 3-4), Jennie Sernyck (grades 5-6), Mary Scobie Vickers (grade 10), Hazel Mae Waldie (grades 1-2)

1944-1945

Mary Robenson Arnott (grades 1-2, January-June), Ethel Viola Hoffman (grade 9), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grades 7-8), Howard Melville Dunfield (grades 11-12), Aileen May Moore (grades 3-4), Jennie Sernyck (grades 5-6), Mary Scobie Vickers (grade 10), Hazel Mae Waldie (grades 1-2, September-December)

1945-1946

Mary Robenson Arnott (grades 1-2), Howard Melville Dunfield (grade 11), Ethel Viola Hoffman (grade 9), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grades 7-8), Aileen May Moore (grades 3-4), Jennie Sernyck (grades 5-6), Mary Scobie Vickers (grade 10)

1946-1947

Mary Robenson Arnott (grades 1-2), Howard Melville Dunfield (grade 11), Ethel Viola Hoffman (grade 10), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grades 7-8), Ernest Kornelsen (grade 9), Aileen May Moore Lyons (grades 3-4), Jennie Sernyck (grades 5-6), Mary Scobie Vickers (grade 12)

1947-1948

Mary Robenson Arnott (grades 1-2), Howard Melville Dunfield (grade 12), Vivian Doris Glass (grades 3-4), Ethel Viola Hoffman (grade 11, September-June; and grade 9, October & February-March), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grades 7-8), Walter Stanley Lint (grade 9, April-June), Jan Charles McLean (grade 9, September & November-January), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grades 5-6, October-June), Edith Miller (grades 5-6, September-October), Mary Scobie Vickers (grade 10)

1948-1949

Mary Scobie Vickers Cook (grade 10), Howard Melville Dunfield (grade 12), Vivian Doris Glass (grades 3-4), Mary Robenson Arnott Halpin (grades 1-2), Ethel Viola Hoffman (grade 11), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grades 7-8), Walter Stanley Lint (grade 9), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grades 5-6)

1949-1950

Violet Rose Blaker (grades 1-2), Howard Melville Dunfield (grade 12), Vivian Doris Glass (grades 3-4), Ethel Viola Hoffman (grade 11), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grades 7-8), E. Jean Malcom (grade 10), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grades 5-6), George William Sadler (grade 9, November-June), Isaac H. Sawatsky (grade 9, September-October)

1950-1951

Violet Rose Blaker (grades 1-2), Howard Melville Dunfield (grade 12), Birdie Emerson Gamey (grade 10), Vivian Doris Glass (grades 3-4), Ethel Viola Hoffman (grade 11), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grades 7-8), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grades 5-6), George William Sadler (grade 9)

1951-1952

Violet Rose Blaker (grades 1-2), Howard Melville Dunfield (grade 12), Birdie Emerson Gamey (grade 11), Vivian Doris Glass (grades 3-4), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grades 7-8), Christine May McSherry (grade 1), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grades 5-6), Thelma Gertrude Olson (grade 10), George William Sadler (grade 9)

1952-1953

Violet Rose Blaker (grade 2), Birdie Emerson Gamey (grade 11), Vivian Doris Glass (grades 3-4), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grades 7-8), Christine May McSherry (grade 1), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grades 5-6), Thelma Gertrude Olson (grade 10), George William Sadler (grade 12), Martin Stamler (grade 9)

1953-1954

Violet Rose Blaker (grade 2), Birdie Emerson Gamey (grade 11), Vivian Doris Glass (grade 4), Gwennith M. Grieve (grade 1), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grades 7-8), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grades 5-6), Thelma Gertrude Olson (grade 10), George William Sadler (grade 12), Catherine Elizabeth Shearer (grade 3), Martin Stamler (grade 9)

1954-1955

Violet Rose Blaker (grade 2), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Birdie Emerson Gamey (grade 11), Vivian Doris Glass (grade 4), Gwennith M. Grieve (grade 1), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grade 9), Christine May McSherry (grades 6-7), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 5), George William Sadler (grade 12), Catherine Elizabeth Shearer (grade 3), Martin Stamler (grade 10)

1955-1956

Violet Rose Blaker (grade 2), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grades 7-8), Birdie Emerson Gamey (grade 11), Vivian Doris Glass (grade 4), Nesta May Hutchison (grade 4), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grade 9), Eileen Irene Kahle (grade 1), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), George William Sadler (grade 12), Michael William Tararyn (grade 10)

1956-1957

Marion Pearl Dracass (grade 4), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Birdie Emerson Gamey (grade 11), Vivian Doris Glass (grade 7), Nesta May Hutchison (grade 5), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grade 9), Eileen Irene Kahle (grade 2), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Helen Marion McLeod (grade 1), George William Sadler (grade 12), Michael William Tararyn (grade 10), Evelyn Lorraine Taylor (grade 3)

1957-1958

William Wallace Cutforth (grade 12), Marion Pearl Dracass (grade 4), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Birdie Emerson Gamey (grade 11), Vivian Doris Glass (grade 7), Nesta May Hutchison (grade 5), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grade 9), Eileen Irene Kahle (grade 1), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Laura Robinson (grade 2), Michael William Tararyn (grade 10), Evelyn Lorraine Taylor (grade 3)

1958-1959

Marion Pearl Dracass (grade 4), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Birdie Emerson Gamey (grade 11), Vivian Doris Glass (grade 7), Nesta May Hutchison (grade 5), Eldon Irwin Isherwood (grade 10), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grade 9), Eileen Irene Kahle (grade 3), Florence Itsuko Kikukawa (grade 1), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Laura Robinson (grade 2), Michael William Tararyn (grade 12)

1959-1960

June Elizabeth Bridges (grade 1), Henry Albert Craig (grade 7), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Birdie Emerson Gamey (grade 11), Myrna Lois Hagyard (grade 4), Eldon Irwin Isherwood (grade 10), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grade 9), Eileen Irene Kahle (grade 3), Florence Itsuko Kikukawa (grade 1), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Marion Pearl Dracass Mitchell (grade 4), Laura Robinson (grade 2), Michael William Tararyn (grade 12), Mary Scobie Vickers (no grade, half time)

1960-1961

Henry Albert Craig (grade 7), June Elizabeth Bridges Dudka (grade 2), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Birdie Emerson Gamey (grade 11), Myrna Lois Hagyard (grade 4), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grade 9), Eileen Irene Kahle (grade 3), Florence Itsuko Kikukawa (grade 1), Thomas Edward G. Laird (grade 10), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Marion Pearl Dracass Mitchell (grade 5), Laura Robinson (grade 2), Michael William Tararyn (grade 12), Mary Scobie Vickers (no grade, half time)

1961-1962

Joyce Caroline Brown (grade 4), Robert Amedee Cantin (grade 10, September-December), Henry Albert Craig (grade 7), June Elizabeth Bridges Dudka (grade 1, September-December), Mary Ann Dudka (grade 3), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Birdie Emerson Gamey (grade 11), Mary Robinson Halpin (grade 1, January-June), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grade 9), Eileen Irene Kahle (grade 3), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Nicholas Peech (grade 10, January-June), Laura Robinson (grade 2), Michael William Tararyn (grade 12), Catherine Wenski (grade 5)

1962-1963

Joyce Caroline Brown (grade 4), Henry Albert Craig (grade 7), Mary Ann Dudka (grade 1), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Mary Robinson Halpin (grade 1), Eileen Irene Kahle (grade 3), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Laura Robinson (grade 2), Maria Cornelia Terra (grade 5), Catherine Wenski (grade 4)

1963-1964

Gladys Marie Angers (grade 2, February-June), Patrick George Angers (grade 5), Henry Albert Craig (grade 7), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Mary Robinson Halpin (grade 1), Eileen Irene Kahle (grade 3), Jean Elizabeth Kemp (grade 2, September-January), Alberta Grace Kennington (grade 5), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Laura Robinson (grade 2), Margaret Jean Sands (grade 1), Catherine Wenski (grade 4)

1964-1965

Gladys Marie Angers (grade 2), Patrick George Angers (grade 6), Henry Albert Craig (grade 7), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Mary Robinson Halpin (grade 1), Eileen Irene Kahle (grade 3), Alberta Grace Kennington (grade 5), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Judith Dianne Nauer (grade 4), Laura Robinson (grade 2), Patricia Jane Rodgers (grade 3), Mary Scobie Vickers (no grade, half time)

1965-1966

Patrick George Angers (grade 7), Henry Albert Craig (grade 7), Margaret Jean Dube (grade 4), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Mary Robinson Halpin (grade 1), Sharon Roberta Hennessy (grade 5), Eileen Irene Kahle (grade 3), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Beverley Gail Martin (grade 3), Laura Robinson (grade 2), Florence Joyce Romanetz (grade 4)

1966-1967

Henry Albert Craig (grade 8, September-December; grade 7, January-June), Margaret Jean Dube (grade 4), Verna Gladywn Eastcott (grade 7), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Mary Robinson Halpin (grade 1), Sharon Roberta Hennessy (grade 5), Eileen Irene Kahle (grade 3), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Laura Robinson (grade 2), Florence Joyce Romanetz (grade 4), Donald W. Smith (grade 5)

1967-1968

Gerald J. Carriere (grade 7), Verna Gladywn Eastcott (grade 5), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Mary Robinson Halpin (grade 1), Karyn Lynne Hanke (grade 4), Sharon Roberta Hennessy (grade 5), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Elaine Roxanna Osborne (grade 3), Laura Robinson (grade 2), Eunice Louise Skrumeda (grade 6)

1968-1969

Charlotte Denise Bergeron (grade 7), Elma Brandt (grade 3), Verna Gladywn Eastcott (grade 4), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Mary Robinson Halpin (grade 1), Sharon Roberta Hennessy (grade 5), Alma Joanna Malmas (grade 6), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Laura Robinson (grade 2), William Keith Roth (grade 7)

1969-1970

Robert George Atkinson (grade 8), Elma Brandt (grade 3), June Elizabeth Dudka (kindergarten), Verna Gladywn Eastcott (grade 4), Mariette Alice Ferre (grade 7), Mary Robinson Halpin (grade 1), Sharon Roberta Hennessy (grade 5), Alma Joanna Malmas (grade 6), Vesta Ruth van Malsen (grade 6), Laura Robinson (grade 2), William Keith Roth (grade 8)

1970-2007

?

Principals (Pine Falls Collegiate)

Period

Principal

1962-1965

Michael William Tataryn (1922-2014)

1965-1973

Richard William Friesen

1973-2007

?

Teachers (Pine Falls Collegiate)

School Year

Teachers

1962-1963

Birdie Emerson Gamey (grade 11), Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grade 9), Leona Yvonne Matchett (grade 10), Michael William Tararyn (grade 12)

1963-1964

Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grade 10), Stanley Peter Nickarz (grade 11), Ranjit Singh Pannu (grade 9), Michael William Tararyn (grade 12)

1964-1965

Anthony Stephen Jorowski (grade 11), Leona Yvonne Matchett (no grade), Stanley Peter Nickarz (grade 10), Ranjit Singh Pannu (grade 9), Michael William Tararyn (grade 12)

1965-1966

William James Calver (grade 11), Nicholas Constantinesco (grade 9), David Boyd Cumming (grade 10), Richard William Friesen (grade 12)

1966-1967

Nicholas Constantinesco (grade 9), Richard William Friesen (grade 12), R. M. Gervais (grade 11), Kenneth Halldorson (grade 10)

1967-1968

Edward Keith Bricknell (grade 9), Richard William Friesen (grade 12), R. M. Gervais (grade 11), Kenneth Halldorson (grade 10), Roberta Mildred Hollands (grade 9)

1968-1969

Richard William Friesen (grade 12), Om Parkash Kaushal (grade 11), Duve John Little (grade 10), Lucille J. Patenaude (grade 10), Michael John Pocatello (grade 9)

1969-1970

William Irvine Borlase (grade 9), Richard William Friesen (grade 12), Om Parkash Kaushal (grade 11), Duve John Little (grade 10), Georges-Henri Pelletier (grade 12), Michael John Pocatello (grade 9)

1970-2007

?

Photos & Coordinates

Pine Falls School

Pine Falls School (September 1927) by J. E. S. Dunlop
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-3, page 105

Postcard view of Pine Falls School

Postcard view of Pine Falls School (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2022-0038

The former Pine Falls School building

The former Pine Falls School building (August 2017)
Source: George Penner

The former Pine Falls School building

The former Pine Falls School building (August 2017)
Source: George Penner

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N50.56693, W96.21497
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

“35,000 tons of newsprint made by Pine Falls paper mills in 1927,” Manitoba Free Press, 11 January 1928, page 19.

Pine Falls East topographic map, 62I/9 East, Edition 2, Series A743 [Archives of Manitoba].

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Pine Falls School District No. 2155 - Daily Registers, GR14538, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Lynn Watling for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 26 April 2022

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep
history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.