Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. James Collegiate (1900 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Before the St. James Collegiate building was constructed, high school students from this area of Winnipeg attended classes at Britannia School or Linwood School. On 24 February 1951, School Inspector Elbridge Doty Parker laid the cornerstone for a new building at this site, along with Education Minister Wallace Conrad Miller, School Board Chairman T. B. Findlay, and St. James Mayor Reginald Frederick Wightman.

An addition to the school constructed in 1959 was designed by the architectural firm of Smith Carter Searle and Associates.

In 1993, the eastern wing of the facility was renamed as George Waters Middle School

1917-1918

Janet Gibson Morton (?-1964)

1918-1920

Theophilus [Theopheus] John “Theodore” Watts (1864-1939)

1920-1922

Hugh William Watson (1872-?)

1922-1930

Duncan McDougall (1870-1947)

1930-1947

John Henry Hall (1881-1950)

1948-1965

Victor Glen Clark (1900-1982)

1965-1966

Ronald Andrew MacIntosh (1926-1999)

1966-1975

Laurence B. “Larry” Friesen

1975-1978

Dennis Neil Stefanson (1939-2010)

1978-1981

1981-1985

John Proudfoot (?-2013)

1985-1987

Roger E. Cathcart

1987-1990

Christopher Shaughnessy O’Grady (1939-2017)

1990-1991

Wallace “Wally” Linton

1991-1995

Gordon Charles “Gord” Tovell (1939-2021)

1995-1998

L. Glen Bennett

1998-2005

Gregory Mutter

2005-2007

Dawn Hicks

2007-2015

2015-2016

Lorelei Steffler

1951-1952

Blanche Isabel Megaffin (1894-1975)

1952-1956

Christiana Elizabeth “Chris/Christine” Carson (1906-1988)

1956-1959

1959-1963

1963-1964

Laurence B. Friesen
Hazel Mathieson

1964-1969

1969-1970

Hazel Matheson

1970-1972

George Derenchuk
Hazel Matheson

1972

George Derenchuk
Victor Wieler

1972-1973

Karl Bachmann
George Derenchuk
George Dyker

1973-1974

Karl Bachmann

1974-1975

Karl Bachmann
Noel Maxwell

1975-1980

Noel Maxwell

1980-1981

Roseanne Keyes

1981-1982

Arnold Reimer

1982-1983

Arnold Reimer
Hardy Enns

1983-1986

Dorothy Y. Young
Hardy Enns

1986-1989

Glen Bennett
Richard “Dick” Monk

1989-1990

Len Harris
Richard “Dick” Monk

1990-1991

Richard “Dick” Monk

1991-1992

George Dyker

1992-1994

Gregory Mutter

1994-1995

1995-1996

Brett Lough

1996-1997

Donna Nentwig

1997-1999

Dawn Hicks

1999-2005

2005-2006

Michael Wake

1955-1956

Margaret M. Bell, Edgar P. Brister, Miss Christine E. Carson, Laurence B. Friesen, Alfred G. Goebel, Mrs. Ruth E. Gordon, Charles Kenneth “Ken” Gorrie, Mrs. Margaret Hill, Miss Esther M. Jeffrey, Mrs. J. Kenney, Mrs. Lily Karlowsky, Marianne Lewy-Lingen, Peter E. Lewis, Ronald MacIntosh, Hazel Mathieson, Mr. H. R. McAllister, Mrs. J. McNamara, Miss J. Merlevede, Victor Peters, Miss Phyllis E. Rankin, Kristjan B. Sigurdsson, Eldon G. Simms, Eric Sozansky, Fabien J. Tremblay

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

1959-1960

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

Norm Larsen, ?

1963-1964

Mrs. M. Doris Alexander, Mrs. Alford, Ms. Ashmore, Mr. Bachman, Mr. Barber, Mr. Barne, Miss Bell, Mr. Blue, Mr. Bobbie, Miss Cooper, Mr. Dyker, Mr. Gardner, Mr. Gibson, Mr. Goodridge, Miss Grobb, Mr. Horodyski, Mrs. Ivanoff, Miss Jarvis, Miss Jeffery, Mr. Jersak, Mrs. Kennedy, Mr. Lahaie, Mrs. Lamont, Mrs. Levine, Norm Larsen, Mr. Lautermilch, Mr. Lockhart, Mrs. Mackenzie, Mr. McAllister, Mr. McLachlan, Miss Merlevede, Mr. Murray, Miss Nicholson, Miss Park, Mr. Penner, Miss Rankin, Mr. Rogers, Mr. Rose, Mr. Sozansky, Mrs. Stevenson, Miss Wood, Mrs. Yarwood

1964-1965

Norm Larsen, ?

1965-1966

Norm Larsen, ?

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

1975-1976

1976-1977

1977-1978

1978-1979

1979-1980

1980-1981

1981-1982

1982-1983

1983-1984

Mrs. Yvonne Albrecht, Brian Armstrong, Gary Arnason, Karl Bachman, Miss Lori Bachewich, Ed Bailey, Mrs. Marg Banasiak, Mrs. Ollie Bate, Mrs. Dorothy Blackwell, Mrs. Peggy Blake, Mrs. Judy Bradley, Mrs. Kristin Butcher, Mark Carlow, Tom Cherveny, Ms. Margaret Crowe, Mrs. Joan Dary, Ed Davis, Tom Dercola, Mr. Dorge, Al Dueck, Ken Ferg, William “Bill” Fisher, Ron Gushuliak, Gary Gutoski, Mrs. Jean Hall-Jensen, Mrs. Patricia Hamilton, Miss Bernice Hart, Dr. Lorne Hoag, Steve Hyrich, Mike James, Brian Kaleta, William “Bill” Kearns, Roman Kopchuk, Donald Krampetz, Willie Kutcher, Mrs. Linda Liberta, Gordon McLeod, Ms. Barbara Melnychuk, George Merrick, Ron Mousseau, Robert Orr, Ms. Jane Paulson, Mrs. Bernadette Phillips, Miss Susan Picard, Jim Preston, Robert Rummery, Ken Skryba, Tom Tylka, Ernie Warkentin, Jim White, George Zacharias

1984-1985

Mrs. Yvonne Albrecht, Miss Lori Bachewich, Ed Bailey, Donald Barton, Mrs. Ollie Bate, Mrs. Peggy Blake, Mark Carlow, Tom Cherveny, John Cooke, Ms. Margaret Crowe, Ed Davis, Tom Dercola, Al Dueck, Leslie Ewacha, Jim Feasby, Ken Ferg, William “Bill” Fisher, Mrs. Gerishipam, Gary Gutoski, Mrs. Jean Hall-Jensen, Miss Bernice Hart, Ms. Dawn Hicks, Ms. Marj Hignett, Vic Hooper, Steve Hyrich, Mike James, Brian Kaleta, Roman Kopchuk, Donald Krampetz, Mrs. Linda Liberta, Gordon McLeod, Robert Orr, Ms. Jane Paulson, Mrs. Bernadette Phillips, Jim Preston, Laurie Shier, Paul Stein, Robert Rummery, Ken Skryba, Tom Tylka, Ernie Warkentin, Ms. Shirley Weinstein, Ms. May White, Jim White, Mrs. Alene Whitlaw, George Zacharias

1985-1986

Mrs. Yvonne Albrecht, Brian Armstrong, Miss Lori Bachewich, Ed Bailey, Donald Barton, Mrs. Dorothy Blackwell, Mrs. Peggy Blake, Mark Carlow, Tom Cherveny, John Cooke, Ms. Margaret Crowe, Ed Davis, Tom Dercola, Al Dueck, Leslie Ewacha, Jim Feasby, Ken Ferg, Mrs. Jean Hall-Jensen, Miss Bernice Hart, Paul Havixbeck, Ms. Dawn Hicks, Ms. Marj Hignett, Steve Hyrich, Mike James, Brian Kaleta, Roman Kopchuk, Donald Krampetz, Willie Kutcher, Mrs. Linda Liberta, Mrs. Debbie McLeod, Gordon McLeod, Don Mochnacz, Robert Orr, Mrs. Bernadette Phillips, Ron Phillips, Miss Susan Pickard, Jim Preston, Mrs. Frieda Psooy, David Schioler, Laurie Shier, Mrs. Shirley Stefanson, Paul Stein, Ken Skryba, Tom Tylka, Ernie Warkentin, Ms. Shirley Weinstein, Jim White, Mrs. Alene Whitlaw, Blaine Workman, George Zacharias

1986-1987

1987-1988

1988-1989

1989-1990

1990-1991

1991-1992

1992-1993

1993-1994

1994-1995

1995-1996

Jan Aarnio, Stephen Atamanchuk, Lori Bachewich, Dale Baydock, Peggy Blake, Don Bradford, Tom Dercola, Al Dueck, Jim Feasby, Nick Hanuschuk, Bernice Hart, Paul Havixbeck, Dawn Hicks, Michael James, Brian Kaleta, Don Krampetz, Patty Lohr, Rick McKay, Gordon McLeod, Kathy Melnyk, Paula Olko, Robert Orr, Linda Scott, Laurie Shier, ken Skryba, Steve Skrynyk, Wendy Tapping, Derek Thorsteinson, Maria Triolo, Debbie Webb, Anne Williams

1996-1997

Stephen Atamanchuk, Dale Baydock, Peggy Blake, Paul Cerilli, Lori (Currie) Edwards, Tom Dercola, Al Dueck, Les Ewacha, Jim Feasby, Nick Hanuschuk, Bernice Hart, Paul Havixbeck, Dawn Hicks, David Ingram, Michael James, Brian Kaleta, Don Krampetz, Rick McKay, Gordon McLeod, Kathy Melnyk, Paula Olko, Robert Orr, Bob Patterson, Michael Reimer, Linda Scott, Laurie Shier, Ken Skryba, Steve Skrynyk, Wendy Tapping, Derek Thorsteinson, Maria Triolo, Debbie Webb, Anne Williams

1997-1998

Linda Allan, Gita Allen, Alison Atamanchuk, Lori Bachewich, Dale Baydock, Paul Cerilli, Karen Curtis, Tom Dercola, Lori (Currie) Edwards, Jim Feasby, Tim Francis, Sherri Gregorash, Nick Hanuschuk, Bernice Hart, Ron Henderson, Tammy Hogue, David Ingram, Leah Jones, Brian Kaleta, Ryan Kangas, Don Krampetz, Jeff Laping, Rick McKay, Gordon McLeod, Lindsey May, Kathy Melnyk, Paula Olko, Robert Orr, Bob Patterson, Will Peters, Tim Rafter, Michael Reimer, Cathy Risk, Tony Scarpino, Linda Scott, Laurie Shier, Ken Skryba, Derek Thorsteinson, Maria Triolo, Debbie Webb, Anne Williams, Ian Willows, Glynis (Gordon) Zubec

1998-1999

Linda Allan, Gita Allen, Lori Bachewich, Dale Baydock, Paul Cerilli, Karen Curtis, Tom Dercola, Darren Deserrano, Lori (Currie) Edwards, Tim Francis, Sherri Gregorash, Nick Hanuschuk, Bernice Hart, Ron Henderson, Tammy Hogue, David Ingram, Leah Jones, Brian Kaleta, Ryan Kangas, Don Krampetz, Jeff Laping, Tammy MacLeod, Rick McKay, Gordon McLeod, Lindsey May, Kathy Melnyk, Robert Orr, Cathy Risk, Tony Scarpino, Laurie Shier, Ken Skryba, Kristy Stefanson, Derek Thorsteinson, Anne Williams, Alison (Atamanchuk) Wong, Glynis (Gordon) Zubec

1999-2000

2000-2001

2001-2002

2002-2003

2003-2004

2004-2005

2005-2006

Lori Bachewich, Susan Barron, Dale Baydock, Kari Bergmuller, Candace Block, Debra Bohonos, Lorne Carson, Paul Cerilli, Patrick Connolly, Thomas Dercola, Lori Edwards, Dwayne Green, Bernice Hart, Brian Hayward, David Ingram, Ryan Kangas, Lauree Kopetsky, Heidi Letkeman, Adam Lister, Potoula Locken, Marcella Mansaray, Lindsey May, Gordon McLeod, Jeffrey Memka, Cynthia Mitchell, Jorge Rivero-Vallada, Tony Scarpino, Christopher Sculthorp, Kenneth Skryba, Douglas Still, Derek Thorsteinson, Candace Yaholkoski

Teachers listed for the period from 1995 to 1999 may include ones for grades 7 and 8 teaching at George Waters Middle School.

Among the other teachers of St. James Collegiate were Chester M. Fraser, John Francis Goodwin, Raymond Labelle, and George Florence.

St. James Collegiate, north (Portage Avenue) elevation

St. James Collegiate, north (Portage Avenue) elevation (no date)