Memorable Manitobans: Albert Ernest Jacob (1883-1921)

Lawyer.

Born at Somersetshire, England on 18 March 1883, one of six children born to John Jacob and Ellen Lutley, the family emigrated to Manitoba when he was 10 years old, settling on a farm west of Gladstone. He was educated locally and at St. John’s College in Winnipeg. After graduation, he worked for two years with a survey party in the Peace River country of northern Alberta, returning afterwards to article in law in the office of his brother, Robert Jacob. He was admitted to the Manitoba Bar in 1910 and returned to Gladstone to take up his brother’s practice there. In 1910, he married Ruth Ham (?-?) of Mahone Bay, Nova Scotia. He died at Gladstone on 1 July 1921 and was buried in the Gladstone Cemetery.