Memorable Manitobans: James Henderson (1846-1919)

James Henderson

Publisher.

Born at Paisley, Scotland in 1846, he came to Montreal with his parents. Moving to Winnipeg in 1871, he worked at several jobs, including at the post office until 1878 when he established the company that would later be known as Henderson Directories Limited. He published a directory of Winnipeg for 42 consecutive years, along with most of the larger cities of western Canada. Moving to Vancouver, British Columbia, he retired in August 1918.

He and wife Jane Black (1849-1920, sister of Thomas Black) had eight children: Leonard George Henderson (1863-1938), Alice Jane Henderson (1871-1874), Charlotte Ellen Jessie Henderson (1875-?, wife of James E. Brockway), James Selby Henderson, Dorathea Cordelia “Dora” Henderson (1880-1953, wife of Charles Strongman), Robert Black Henderson, Ethel Henderson (1886-1985, wife of E. Porte), and Ferris Vivian Henderson (1893-?). He was the first Master of the Ancient Landmark Lodge of Masons at Winnipeg, founded in September 1872. He served as Senior Grand Warden (1875) and Deputy Grand Master (1876-1877) of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba.

He died at Los Angeles, California on 10 October 1919 and was buried there.

Manitoba Business: Henderson Directories Limited