Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

MHS Centennial Organization: Grand Lodge of Manitoba

Link to:
Constituent Lodges | Grand Masters | Sources

Organized Freemasonry came to the Red River Valley in November 1864 under the leadership of such noteworthy Manitoba historical figures as John Christian Schultz, Andrew G. B. Bannatyne, and William Inkster. Initially a branch of the Grand Lodge of Minnesota, the group received its own charter from the Grand Lodge of Canada in 1866. In October 1867, the Grand Lodge of Manitoba received its charter with Bannatyne as its Worshipful Master.

The Lodge underwent a series of organizational changes over the years but the mandate of its members remained unchanged: to participate actively in the religious, business, and political life of the communities in which they lived. Through the years, Freemasons have contributed to a large number of public charities and community projects without engaging in public fundraising; all contributions come from the members themselves.

Plaques commemorating Masons who were killed during military service during the First World War are held at the Grand Lodge offices near Confusion Corner in Winnipeg.

An MHS Centennial Organization Award was presented to the Grand Lodge of Manitoba by Gordon Goldsborough on 16 May 2004.

Constituent Lodges

Register
No.

Lodge Name

Location

Date Instituted

Comments

1

Prince Rupert’s

Winnipeg

10 December 1870

 

2

Lisgar

Selkirk

20 February 1871

 

3

Ancient Landmark

Winnipeg

16 December 1872

 

4

St. John’s

Winnipeg

14 June 1875

 

5

Hiram

Kildonan

7 July 1875

 

6

Emerson

Emerson

20 July 1876

 

7

Assiniboine

Portage la Prairie

9 February 1878

 

8

King Solomon

Morris

10 January 1879

 

9

Oakland

Carman

28 April 1879

 

10

Northern Light

Winnipeg

9 January 1879

 

11

Gladstone

Gladstone

31 July 1879

 

12

Stonewall

Stonewall

22 June 1880

 

13

Belmont

Nelsonville

13 September 1880

Moved to Morden in 1885

14

Prince of Wales

Minnedosa

17 November 1880

 

15

Corinthian

Rapid City

21 December 1880

 

16

Kinistino

Prince Albert, SK

July 1880

 

17

Saskatchewan

Edmonton, AB

13 February 1882

 

18

Al Mogreb Al Aska

Tangier, Morocco

1882

Transferred to Gibraltar and works as No. 670 under the Grand Lodge of Scotland

19

Brandon

Brandon

16 January 1882

 

20

Pembina

Pilot Mound

27 February 1882

 

21

Marquette

Portage la Prairie

9 March 1882

 

22

Pequonqa

Rat River

June 1882

 

23

Wascana

Regina, SK

1883

 

24

Neepawa

Neepawa

23 March 1883

 

25

Ionic

Winnipeg

1 June 1883

 

26

Moose Jaw

Moose Jaw, SK

9 October 1883

 

27

Glenwood

Souris

4 February 1884

 

28

Bow River

Calgary, AB

28 January 1884

 

29

Carberry

Carberry

12 February 1884

 

30

Manitou

Manitou

6 June 1884

 

31

Medicine Hat

Medicine Hat, AB

1 September 1885

 

32

Qu’Appelle Valley

Fort Qu’Appelle, SK

4 May 1886

 

33

Indian Head

Indian Head, SK

2 June 1886

 

34

Qu’Appelle

Qu’Appelle Station, SK

28 April 1886

 

35

Moosomin

Moosomin, SK

5 May 1886

 

36

Doric

Boissevain

30 June 1886

 

37

Alberta

Macleod, AB

3 August 1886

 

38

Battle

Battleford, SK

27 July 1886

Charter surrendered 1901

39

Birtle

Birtle

8 March 1887

 

40

Deloraine

Deloraine

9 February 1888

Amalgamated with Waskada No. 149, 9 June 1938

41

North Star

Lethbridge, AB

16 April 1888

 

42

Cascade

Anthracite, AB

25 May 1888

 

43

Lebanon

Virden

19 February 1889

 

44

Oak Lake

Oak Lake

17 May 1889

 

45

Spitzie

Pincher Creek, AB

1 May 1890

 

46

Wapananung

Broadview, SK

21 April 1890

 

47

Ashlar

Whitewood, SK

21 October 1890

 

48

Glenboro

Glenboro

17 August 1890

 

49

Temple

MacGregor

23 January 1891

 

50

Killarney

Killarney

23 April 1891

 

51

Treherne

Treherne

14 April 1891

 

52

Hartney

Hartney

22 September 1891

 

53

Edmonton

Edmonton, AB

1892

 

54

Oriental

Melita

9 March 1893

 

55

East Star

Gretna

11 August 1893

 

56

Maple Leaf

Maple Creek, SK

22 July 1893

 

57

Evening Star

Grenfell, SK

17 October 1893

 

58

Innisfall

Innisfall, AB

21 June 1894

 

59

Red Deer

Red Deer, AB

23 June 1894

Charter lapsed

60

Perfection

Calgary, AB

26 June 1894

 

61

NW Mounted Police

Regina, SK

1 October 1894

 

62

Russell

Russell

13 August 1895

 

63

Holland

Holland

27 November 1895

 

64

Composite

Alexander

5 March 1896

 

65

Eureka

Lacombe, AB

16 September 1896

 

66

Acacia

South Edmonton, AB

28 January 1897

 

67

Wawanesa

Wawanesa

16 July 1897

 

68

Vermillion

Dauphin

20 December 1898

 

69

Yorkton

Yorkton, SK

15 February 1899

 

70

Shiloh

Roland

8 March 1899

 

71

Crystal

Crystal City

13 April 1899

Amalgamated with Cartwright No. 150, 7 June 1972

72

Duck Lake

Duck Lake, SK

23 August 1899

 

73

Red Deer

Red Deer, AB

4 September 1899

 

74

Elkhorn

Elkhorn

18 September 1899

 

75

Gothic

Austin

24 January 1900

 

76

Victoria

Fort Saskatchewan, AB

15 October 1900

 

77

Napinka

Napinka

13 July 1900

 

78

Jasper

Edmonton, AB

15 October 1900

 

79

Yukon

Dawson, YT

27 December 1900

 

80

Sintaluta

Sintaluta, SK

28 February 1902

 

81

White Horse

Whitehorse, YT

5 May 1902

 

82

Cypress

Cypress River

13 May 1902

 

83

Wetaskiwin

Wetaskiwin, AB

4 October 1902

 

84

Hamiota

Hamiota

25 November 1902

Amalgamated with Woodworth No. 166, 2 June 1971

85

Mountain View

Olds, AB

14 February 1903

 

86

Elgin

Elgin

29 March 1903

 

87

Rathwell

Rathwell

5 May 1903

 

88

Amity

Carnduff, SK

13 May 1903

 

89

Saskatchewan

Saskatoon, SK

24 February 1904

 

90

Midlothian

Miami

16 March 1904

 

91

Carlyle

Carlyle, SK

5 May 1904

 

92

Shoal Lake

Shoal Lake

9 September 1904

 

93

King Edward

Winnipeg

21 September 1904

 

94

Hiram

Grandview

15 November 1904

 

95

Melfort

Melford, SK

7 February 1905

 

96

Battle

Battleford, SK

29 November 1904

 

97

Nanton

Nanton, AB

22 November 1904

 

98

Britannia

Ponoka, AB

31 December 1904

 

99

Lauder

Lauder

24 February 1904

 

100

Robbie Burns

Gilbert Plains

9 March 1905

 

101

Binscarth

Binscarth

27 April 1905

 

102

Miniota

Miniota

8 January 1906

 

103

Crescent

Elm Creek

13 March 1906

 

104

Reston

Reston

6 July 1906

 

105

Prince Arthur

Swan River

1 June 1906

 

106

Strathclair

Strathclair

30 November 1906

 

107

Lansdowne

Griswold

9 May 1906

 

108

Union

Brookdale

26 July 1907

 

109

Swan Lake

Swan Lake

8 January 1908

 

110

Kilwinning

Minto

5 October 1908

 

111

Acacia

Elmwood

25 February 1909

 

112

Ophir

Beausejour

30 March 1909

 

113

Tweed

Brandon

7 April 1909

 

114

“The Assiniboine”

Winnipeg

22 May 1909

 

115

Rivers

Rivers

29 September 1909

 

116

St. Andrew’s

Wellwood

26 April 1910

 

117

Strathcona

Belmont

10 May 1910

 

118

Mound

Pilot Mound

27 August 1910

 

119

Norwood

Norwood

10 December 1910

 

120

Penza

Dominion City

7 April 1911

 

121

St. James

St. James

11 March 1912

 

122

Roblin

Roblin

16 September 1912

 

123

Transcona

Transcona

24 April 1914

 

124

The Pas

The Pas

21 May 1914

 

125

Patricia

Sperling

6 November 1915

 

126

Favel

Minitonas

12 January 1917

 

127

Empire

Winnipeg

26 April 1918

 

128

Victory

Benito

2 June 1920

 

129

Shellmouth

Shellmouth

28 October 1920

 

130

Fort Garry

Winnipeg

6 December 1920

 

131

Kildonan

Winnipeg

16 December 1920

 

132

Sprague

Sprague

17 January 1921

 

133

McCreary

McCreary

31 March 1921

 

134

Stony Mountain

Stony Mountain

4 August 1921

 

135

Concord

Myrtle

8 October 1921

 

136

Capital

Winnipeg

4 November 1921

 

137

Lord Selkirk

Winnipeg

18 November 1921

 

138

Windsor

St. Vital

28 March 1922

 

139

Beaver

Winnipeg

11 May 1922

 

140

Meridian

Winnipeg

19 October 1922

 

141

Tuscan

Winnipeg

11 May 1923

 

142

Harmony

Cardale

8 June 1923

 

143

Mt. Sinai

Winnipeg

5 July 1923

 

144

Fort Osborne

Winnipeg

19 December 1923

 

145

Sturgeon Creek

Sturgeon Creek

7 January 1924

 

146

Fidelity

Winnipeg

29 February 1924

 

147

Jubilee

Bowsman

13 February 1925

 

148

Seven Oaks

Winnipeg

15 May 1925

 

149

Waskada

Waskada

26 July 1926

Amalgamated with Deloraine No. 40, 9 June 1938

150

Cartwright

Cartwrigh

5 August 1926

Amalgamated with Crystal No. 71, 7 June 1972

151

The Dormer

Winnipeg

15 December 1926

 

152

Foxwarren

Foxwarren

8 August 1929

 

153

Flin Flon

Flin Flon

16 August 1929

 

154

Pine Falls

Pine Falls

20 March 1930

 

155

Carman

Carman

7 September 1933

 

156

Manitouwapa

Moosehorn

12 May 1939

 

157

Rice Lake

Bissett

5 July 1947

Charter surrendered, 1 June 1966

158

Fenwick

Brandon

24 October 1947

 

159

Newdale

Newdale

4 December 1947

Charter surrendered, 6 June 1974

160

Starbuck

Starbuck

15 August 1950

 

161

Fort Prince of Wales

Churchill

27 September 1950

 

162

Ashlar

Norwood

22 September 1950

 

163

Charleswood

Charleswood

20 September 1950

 

164

Harry Woods

Lundar

11 January 1952

 

165

Friendship

Fort Garry

3 April 1952

 

166

Woodworth

Kenton

6 May 1952

Amalgamated with Hamiota No. 84, 2 June 1971

167

Menorah

Winnipeg

20 January 1954

 

168

Wheat City

Brandon

7 October 1955

 

169

Three Pillars

St. Vital

17 April 1956

 

170

Lynn Lake

Lynn Lake

24 May 1957

 

171

Gateway

Winnipeg

29 May 1957

 

172

Red River

Winnipeg

3 November 1958

 

173

Peter McGregor

Brandon

24 November 1959

 

174

Mystery

Thompson

10 July 1961

 

175

Viking

Gimli

24 January 1964

 

176

William Douglas

Winnipeg

7 October 1964

 

177

Natlie Lake

Pinawa

20 May 1966

 

Grand Masters

Period

Grand Master

1875

George Black (1847-1919)

1875

William Clarkson Clarke (1834-1883)

1876

William Nassau Kennedy (1839-1885)

1877-1878

George Frederick Newcomb (1840-1907)

1879

Samuel Pritchard Matheson (1852-1942)

1880-1884

John Hedley Bell (1840-1897)

1885

Christopher Fortescue Forrest (1845-1934)

1886

Alfred Pearson (1850-1921)

1887-1888

Thomas Clark

1889

James Dallas O’Meara (1849-1901)

1890

James A. Ovas

1891

William G. Bell

1892

John W. H. Wilson (1832-1892)

1893

David James Goggin (1848-1935)

1894

Thomas Tweed

1895

Charles Napier Bell (1854-1936)

1896

Corbet Locke (1854-1932)

1897

Thomas Robinson (1854-1908)

1898

George B. Murphy (1858-1922)

1899

John Leslie (1852-1915)

1900-1901

Robert Stirton Thornton (1863-1936)

1902

Robert Hill Myers (1856-1921)

1903

E. A. Braithwaite

1904

Rev. A. Chisholm

1905

William George Scott (1852-1933)

1906

John McKechnie (1844-1918)

1907

James Scroggie (1859-1948)

1908

H. J. Pugh

1909

James Duncan Baine (1855-1922)

1910

George William Baker (1854-1917)

1911

John Wemyss (1861-1926)

1912

William Chambers (1858-1933)

1913

E. M. Walker

1914

Lynds Smith Vaughan (1848-1937)

1915

W. Fenwick

1916

Henry Ernest Bletcher (1869-1949)

1917

P. E. Kellett

1918

Edward Thornton Greenway (1877-1956)

1919

Alexander McIntyre (1861-1928)

1920

Albert James Hatcher (1880-1970)

1921

George Nelson Jackson (1861-1944)

1922

Andrew Browning Baird (1855-1940)

1923

William James Major (1881-1953)

1924

J. S. MacEwing

1925

Albert Livingstone Crossin (1868-1956)

1926

John Christie Walker Reid (1871-1942)

1927

J. Miller

1928

M. A. Whimster

1929

William Douglas (1878-1963)

1930

George Hunter (1873-1952)

1931

Norman John Black (1881-1955)

1932

David Scott Woods (1884-1966)

1933

J. Mackie

1934

Henry Lamont Adolph (1862-1940)

1935

Royal Burritt (1876-1962)

1936

H. Woods

1937

John Thomas Boyd (1885-1950)

1938

Robert Hawkins (1879-1962)

1939

W. D. Lawrence

1940

J. J. Henderson

1941

George Reginald Calvert (1900-1976)

1942

Stanley Harrison Fahrni (1889-1975)

1943

Benjamin Cronyn Parker (1886-1951)

1944

Samuel Burland (1880-1972)

1945

P. T. Pilkey

1946

M. S. Donovan

1947

Harry Bingham Donnelly (1888-1980)

1948

Walter Clifton McDonald (1903-1999)

1949

Henry Coddington (1883-1965)

1950

C. E. Cole

1951

F. H. Blythe

1952

Gordon Alexander McMorran (1885-1966)

1953

H. H. Gray

1954

John Robert Charles Evans (1891-1959)

1955

Robert Eric “Bob” Emmett (1895-1996)

1956

J. F. Irwin

1957

David Rothstein (1914-1997)

1958

William Albert Prugh (1891-1971)

1959

W. D. G. Runions

1960

A. J. Sawatzky

1961

Benjamin Stuart Parker (1914-1997)

1962

S. H. Dayton

1963

A. C. Slessor

1964

W. J. McGregor

1965

A. E. Duff

1966

Henry Stewart Perdue (1904-1979)

1967

L. E. Ostrander

1968

W. J. Witherspoon

1969

J. M. Lyons

1970

John Leslie Rankin (1914-2009)

1971

J. L. G. Hay

1972

W. F. L. Hyde

1973

R. W. H. Campbell

1974

H. G. McCrae

1975

F. J. Robertson

1976

C. L. Chamberine

1977

G. M. Davies

1978

N. L. McCleary

1979

Joseph Edward Reesor Bingeman (1919-2011)

1980

H. W. Harris

1981

J. L. Beckstead

1982

F. W. C. Gault

1983

Leslie Harold Iles (1919-2002)

1984

R. H. Hannah

1985

R. W. Hart

1986

Kenneth C. Turnbull

1987

A. N. Clarke

1988

W. J. Hodgson

1989

J. A. Fergusson

1990

F. S. Westwood

1991

Arnold E. Packer

1992

Morley J. McKay

1993

Paul W. Drewniak

1994

W. B. Porter

1995

Steve F. Kane

1996

Roy M. McMillan

1997

C. Ray Haldane-Wilsone

1998

Robert A. McMillan

1999

John Michael Reid (1935-2008)

2000

Richard A. Porter

2001

Stuart Allen

2002

Clay C. Muntz

2003

I. Kenneth Thomas

2004

Donald W. Beattie

2005-2006

George Joseph Forzley (1935-2006)

2006-2007

Brian J. Ballie

2007-2008

Kenneth Buchart

2008-2009

E. H. Ted Jones

2009-2010

David George Love (1945-2014)

2010-2011

Kris Goodmanson

2011-2012

Chibu Uson

2012-2013

Allan Hadley

2013-2014

Douglas Webster

2014-2015

Stanislao “Stano” Spina (1943-2016)

2015-2016

Ronald Church

2016-2017

Stanley J. Barclay

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Masonic Temple / Mother Tucker’s Restaurant (335 Donald Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: First Masonic Lodge (191 Lombard Avenue, Winnipeg)

Grand Lodge of Manitoba

Sources:

Freemasonry in Manitoba: 1864-1925 by William Douglas, Winnipeg, 1925.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Stan Barclay.

Page revised: 14 May 2019

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.