Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Guinan (1856-1937)

Thomas Guinan

Real estate agent.

Thomas Guinan
Click to enlarge

Born in Huron County, Ontario on 10 November 1856, son of Patrick and Annie Guinan, he moved with his family to North Dakota where they were among the early settlers of the Langdon district. He worked as a hotel proprietor at St. Thomas, North Dakota from 1881 to 1890. He served as a member of of the North Dakota Legislature from 1896 to 1900. He came to Manitoba in 1900, settling first at Elm Creek and later moving to Winnipeg. For many years, he was President of the Red River Loan and Land Company, during which time he helped to develop much of the suburb of St. James. He retired from business during the First World War.

In 1887, he married Honora Enright (1868-1963) of North Dakota and they had five children: Ann M. Guinan (1889-1963), Ethel Guinan (1896-1982), Thomas Vincent Guinan (?-1974), Stanley H. Guinan (1902-1984), and Lawrence E. Guinan (1907-1962). He was a member of the Adanac Club, Catholic Club, Conservative party, Roman Catholic Church, and Knights of Columbus. In 1911, the family lived at 88 Langside Street, Winnipeg, later moving to 824 McMillan Avenue.

wife Honore

He died at St. Boniface on 2 May 1937 and was buried in the St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery.