Memorable Manitobans: John Milton George (1887-1972)

John Milton George

Lawyer, editor, judge.

Born near Miami on 6 August 1887, son of John G. George (1852-1932) and Christian “Kit” Patterson (1854-1913), cousin of Jessie Rae George, he was educated at Belmont School and the University of Manitoba. His family came to Manitoba from Perth County in 1872 and were among the early pioneers of the Miami district. He taught at Shannon School then, in October 1905, articled in law with his uncle George Paterson at Deloraine. He graduated from the Manitoba Law School in November 1910 and was called to the Manitoba Bar soon afterwards. While articling, he took a University course and was granted the degrees of LLB (1911) and DCL (1922).

He established a law practise in 1911, then took over his uncle’s practise on the latter’s elevation to the Bench. He was solicitor for the Rural Municipalities of Deloraine, Winchester, and Brenda. In 1915 he joined in law partnership with Melford Seldon Watson. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1934 and appointed a judge in the County Court of the Southern Judicial District.

He was Editor and Publisher of the Deloraine Times and Waskada News (1917-?). In 1920 he won the Provincial Gold Medal for best editorial. In 1928 the law partners built and operated the Jubilee Theatre in Deloraine and, later, the Brenda Theatre in Waskada. In 1923 he inaugurated the Deloraine District Builders for the benefit of local farmers.

On 29 June 1915, he married Emma Jean Perry (1891-1971) and they had six children: William Paterson George (1916-1916), Jean Lamont George (1918-1997, wife of J. L. Cummings), Milton Perry George (1922-2000), Ronald Watson George (1925-1964), Donald Hall George (1925-1971), and John Alton “Harry” George (1929-2006).

He was a member of the Canadian Press Association, Manitoba Bar Society, Masons (Deloraine Lodge No. 40, Morden Lodge No. 13), and Manitoba Curling Association. His recreations included curling and golf. He was the leader of the Deloraine Band and a member of the Deloraine Male Quartet. In 1922 he was instrumental in the founding of the Deloraine Memorial Hospital. He served as a member of the Morden Hospital Board from 1942 to 1969 and became an Honorary Life Member thereof in 1970. He was the first Chairman of the Manitoba Health Advisory Commission and a member of the Joint Hospital Accreditation Commission from 1951 to 1956. In recognition of his community service, he received a George Findlay Stephens Memorial Award (1960), Kinsmen Award of Merit (1958), and Manitoba Golden Boy Award (1968).

He died at Surrey, British Columbia on 30 November 1972 and was buried in the Hillside Cemetery at Morden.