Memorable Manitobans: Elizabeth Mary Crowe (1856-1918)

Community activist.

Born at Clifton, Nova Scotia on 31 March 1856, daughter of John Holmes Alexander and Mary Tupper Alexander, sister of Andrew Boak Alexander, she was educated at public schools. In 1875, she married grain merchant George Reading Crowe and they had three children: Hattie Crowe (c1877-1967, wife of C. M. Scott), Annie Maude Crowe (1887-1976, wife of William Henry Puddicombe Collum, son of Simon James Collum), and James Alexander Crowe. The family came to Manitoba in 1881 where she became active in community and philanthropic work.

She served as Vice-President for Manitoba of the YWCA Dominion Council, President of the Winnipeg YWCA, President of the Westminster Presbyterian Church Ladies’ Society, President and Secretary of the Women’s Missionary Society, and President of the Women’s Canadian Club of Winnipeg. She was a member of the Women’s Musical Club, Daughters of the Empire, and Victorian Order of Nurses.

She died at her Winnipeg home, 89 Eastgate, on 6 November 1918 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. She is commemorated by the E. M. Crowe Memorial Hospital in Eriksdale which opened in 1926.