Memorable Manitobans: John Crawford (1856-1928)

John Crawford

Born at Port Albert, Ontario on 17 June 1856, son of James T. Crawford and Catherine McGregor, he was educated in the Port Albert public school, then spent six years working in a flour mill before moving to Gladstone. In 1876, he farmed and sold farm equipment in the Neepawa district until 1883 when he moved to Neepawa and focused on an implement, lumber and grain business until August 1890 when he opened a general store. He served in the militia during the 1885 North West Rebellion.

He was a councilor and Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Rosedale starting in 1884. He raised a company of volunteers attached to the 95th Battalion during the North West Rebellion. In 1886 and 1888, he was elected to the Manitoba Legislature representing Beautiful Plains but was defeated in 1892 by John Andrew Davidson. He served as the Returning Officer for the Beautiful Plains constituency in the 1896 and 1899 provincial general elections. He was elected to the House of Commons for Portage la Prairie in 1904, but was defeated in 1908 by Arthur Meighen.

On 20 February 1881, he married Matilda Hayden (1859-1926) of Ashfield, Ontario. They had four children: Elizabeth Catherine “Bessie” Crawford (1882-1910), Annie Matilda Crawford (1888-?, wife of Wilmer Gibson), Hayden McGregor Crawford (1894-?), and James Thorpe Crawford (1898-?).

He died at Neepawa on 31 May 1928.