Memorable Manitobans: John Boyd Craig (1901-1992)

Businessman, broadcaster.

Born at Howwood, Scotland on 14 February 1901, he came to Canada with his family in 1908 and settled at Virden where he attended Virden School. In 1926, he moved to Brandon to play goal for the Brandon Senior Hockey Club. He operated Craig Motors at Tenth Street and Louise Avenue until 1940 then, during the Second World War, he worked for the Canadian Red Cross and ran Victory Loan drives.

After the war, he returned to the garage business until 1948 when he led a group of Brandon businessmen who purchased the CKX radio station from the Manitoba Telephone System. He later brought television service to western Manitoba. He was a member of the Brandon School Board and a director of McKenzie Seeds, Labatt’s Manitoba, Brandon College, and Manitoba Sanitorium Board.

He was married twice, first on 1 September 1928 to Catherine Stuart Middleton (1902-1969) with whom he had two children: Stuart A. Craig, and Catherine Craig (wife of Brian Moffatt), and second to Doreen Rungay. He served as President of the Manitoba Liberal Party, Brandon Chamber of Commerce (1949-1951), Manitoba Associated Chambers of Commerce (1951-1952), and Brandon Kinsmen Club.

He died at Brandon on 14 November 1992 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: CKX Radio Building (220 Eighth Street, Brandon)