Historic Sites of Manitoba: Virden School No. 144 / Mary Montgomery School (Ninth Avenue South, Virden)

The Virden School District was established in Virden in June 1883. Initially, classes were held in the local Presbyterian manse or Methodist parsonage until a building could be erected. Classes began under teacher Miss Sparrow. In 1886, a two-room school was built on land donated by the Canada North West Land Company. Its life was short, as it was destroyed by fire around March 1887. A replacement two-room school was erected later that year.

By 1892, crowding at the school was becoming dire so the decision was made to build a four-room replacement for it. Designed by Winnipeg architect Walter Chesterton, the school was built by contractor J. A. Saul later that year. Problems with the structural integrity of the building were discovered almost immediately, with the wall facing Queen Street requiring the addition of timber buttresses and iron rods to keeping it from bowing outward.

In late 1905, a new school building was designed by Winnipegq architect V. W. Horwood and built along Ninth Avenue South. The two-storey brick structure comprised eight classrooms and a playroom in the basement. It was one of the first two school consolidations in Manitoba, the other occurring at Holland. The former school building was then used as an immigration hall.

In 1948, high school grades of Virden Collegiate Institute were moved to the new Virden Collegiate, along with junior high grades to the new Virden Junior High in 1965.

In June 1963, Virden Public School was renamed Mary Montgomery School in honour of former teacher Mary Montgomery. An addition built behind the structure in 1980 housed a gymnasium, dental clinic, and kindergarten. A new school building was constructed beside the old school in the early 1990s, including a special needs suite, library, computer lab, and administrative offices. In 1992, the 1905 building was demolished and replaced by a play structure. A commemorative arch in front of the new school is made from its bricks.

Principals (Virden School)

1887

Mr. Erskine

1888

Sidney Edward Lang (1864-1950)

1889-1890

J. T. Wright

1891

Marshall Hall-Jones (1865-1927)

1891-1893

James Martin

1893-1896

James Cooper Butchart (1865-?)

1896-1900

Percy Dewart Harris (1871-1953)

1900-1904

Charles Kenning Newcombe (1877-1944)

1904-1906

A. J. Mather

1906-1916

Alexander M. Shields (1853-1940)

1916-1918

Thomas Addison Neelin (1882-1970)

1918-1920

Thomas Orton Durnin (1889-1964)

1920-1924

John Marshall Nason (1887-1963)

1924-1929

W. A. Anderson

1929-1933

Charles Philip “Charlie” Kerr (1903-1990)

1933-1938

Arthur Augustus Harris (1903-1982)

1938-1943

Barney Thordarson (1904-1974)

1943-1948

Cecil Cullen Foster (1911-1998)

Teachers (Virden School)

1906

Josephine M. Dow (grades 4-5), Marion K. Dow (grades 6-7, grade 8), Annie T. Gillespie (grades 1-2), W. G. Henderson (grade ?), David Bruce Huggins (grade ?), Mina H. McLaren (grades 4-5), A. J. Mather (grade ?), A. Moulton (grades 6-7), Ella R. Scarth (grades 3-4)

1907

Agnes Bannerman (grade 2, September-December), Jennie E. Beynon (grade 2, January-June; grades 4-5, September-December), Thomas Walter Halligan (grade ?, September-December), David Bruce Huggins (grade ?, January-June), Mina H. McLaren (grades 4-5, January-February), Nellie M. McGregor (grades 3-4), A. J. Mather (senior grades), Ella R. Scarth (grades 4-5, February-June), Evans Struthers (grades 3-4)

1908

A. L. Craig (grade ?), Olive A. Ferguson (grades 6-7), Thomas Walter Halligan (grade 5?)

1909

M. M. Dodds (grade 3), Gertrude Dutton (grade 3)

1910

Agnes Bannerman (grade 4, September-December), Jennie E. Beynon (grades 4-5, January-June; grade 5, September-December), Miss J. M. Blyth (grade 8, September-December), I. Colton (grade 7, January-June), M. M. Dodds (grades 3-4, January-June; grades 6-7, September-December), B. C. MacLean (grade 8?, January-June), Alexander M. Shields (grades ?), Myrtle M. Wocks (grade 1), Sophia M. Wocks (grade 1)

1911

Miss J. M. Blyth (grade 8), Barbara S. Purdon (senior grades), W. Clarke Sandercock (senior grades, January-June), Alexander M. Shields (senior grades), Arthur Wade (senior grades, September-December)

1912

(Spring only) Barbara S. Purdon (senior grades), Alexander M. Shields (senior grades), Arthur Wade (senior grades), ?

1912-1913

Alexander M. Shields (senior grades), ?

1913-1914

W. G. C? (grade 8), W. A. Hunter (grade 9), ?

1914-1915

1915-1916

W. A. Anderson (grade 8), Charles H. Egan, Miss Gilray (grade 10), Alexander M. Shields (grades 11-12), ?

1916-1917

1917-1918

W. A. Anderson (grade 10), M. Dodds (grade 3, August-November; grade 8, January-June), Robert Haddon Flewelling (grade 8, August-December), E. R. Goring (grade 9, August-December), Birdie A. Hepburn (grade 4, November-December), Edith Victoria Insley (grade 5), Merle McNiven (grade 6), Blanche Megaffin (grade 4, August-October; grade 9, January-June), Elizabeth “Ina” Milne (grade 1), B. J. Ross (grade 2, September-November), Jean Sanford (grade 2), Alexander M. Shields (grade 11?), Marjorie Somerset (grade 1), Mabel Sproat (grade 3, December-June), Norma F. Stirling (grade 2, August & December), Eleanor Titmus (grade 4, January-June)

1918-1919

1919-1920

1920-1921

E. Pearl Blakeman (grade 3), May Dodds (grade 5), Grace Louise Gibson (grade 2), Annie May McLachlan (grade 10, January-June), Blanche Megaffin (grade 9), J. M. Nason (grade 11), Bertha May Sanford (grade 2)

1921-1922

Jean Coutts (grade 5), Mary Dodds (grade 6), W. D. Flatt (grade 9, December-June), Grace Louise Gibson (grade 3), Viola Hill (grade 4), Annie May McLachlan (grade 9, September-November), J. M. McNiven (grade 8), J. M. Nason (grade 11), Adelia Sanford (grade 7), Bertha Sanford (grade 2), Bessie Sarah Jean Scales (grade 1), Simon Shannon (grade 10), Alexander M. Shields (grade 12), Elma Spence (grade 1), ?

1922-1923

Jean N. Coutts (grade 7), W. D. Flatt (grade 7, September-December; grade 9, January-June), Annie May McLachlan (grade 9, September-December; grade 11, January-June), Arthur H. G. Mitchell (grade 10), J. M. Nason (grade 11), Alexander M. Shields (grade 12), ?

1923-1924

E. Fraser (grade 9, January-June), Arthur H. G. Mitchell (grade 10), J. M. Nason (grade 11), G. Pettingel (grade 9, September-December; grade 11, January-June), Annie Robson (grade 9), Alexander M. Shields (grade 12), ?

1924-1925

G. Pettingel (grade 11, January-June), E. Schmidt (grade 11, September-December?), ?

1925-1926

J. W. Lawson (grade 11), ?

1926-1927

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 10, daughter of William Alexander Bridgett), J. W. Lawson (grade 11), ?

1927-1928

Alice Persis? Doyle (grade 10), ?

1928-1929

Mona May Insley (grade 2), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 3), Jessie Merle McNiven (grade 8, daughter of John D. McNiven), Mary Edythe Mathers (grade 6, 1929), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), Janet Mary Palmer (grade 4, 1928; grades 3-4, 1929), Neta Sadler (grade 1), Dorothy Rose Wilkins (grade 6, 1928), ? (grades 7, 9+)

1929-1930

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 11), Georgina Alice Rynehart Dobbie (grade 7), Alice Persis? Doyle (grade 10), Mona May Insley (grade 2), Charles Philip Kerr (grade 12), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 1), Roy A. Lind (grade 9), Jessie Merle McNiven (grade 8), Mary Edythe Mathers (grade 6), Janet Mary Palmer (grade 4), Bertha May Sanford (grade 3), ? (grade 7)

1930-1931

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 11), Doris Marietta Cochrane (grade 9), Alice R. Dobbie (grade 8), Alice Persis? Doyle (grade 12), Arthur Augustus Harris (grade 10), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 5), Mona May Insley (grade 2), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 1), Jessie Merle McNiven (grade 6?), Mary E. Matthews (grade 6), Janet Mary Palmer (grade 4), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Bertha May Sanford (grade 3), ? (grades 7)

1931-1932

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 11), Doris Marietta Cochrane (grade 9), Alice R. Dobbie (grade 8), Alice Persis? Doyle (grade 12), Arthur Augustus Harris (grade 10), Mona May Insley (grade 2), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grades 1-2), Jessie Merle McNiven (grade 7), Mary E. Matthews (grade 6), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), Janet Mary Palmer (grade 4), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Bertha May Sanford (grade 3)

1932-1933

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 11), Doris Marietta Cochrane (grade 9), Alice R. Dobbie (grade 8), Alice Persis? Doyle (grade 12), Arthur Augustus Harris (grade 10), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 4), Mona May Insley (grade 3, 1932; grades 1 & 3, 1933), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grades 1-2), Jessie Merle McNiven (grade 7), Mary E. Matthews (grade 6), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Bertha May Sanford (grade 3), ? (grade 7)

1933-1934

Doris Marietta Cochrane (grade 12), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Phyllis John Stark (grade 11), Ida Gertrude Wilkinson (grade 10), ? (grades 2-9)

1934-1935

Eunice H. Bennett (grade 5), Doris Marietta Cochrane (grade 12), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 6), Mona May Insley (grade 3), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Bertha May Sanford (grade 4, 1934; grades 1 & 4, 1935), Phyllis John Stark (grade 11), Ida Gertrude Wilkinson (grade 10), ? (grades 7-9)

1935-1936

Eunice H. Bennett (grade 6), Doris Marietta Cochrane (grade 12), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 6), Mona May Insley (grade 3), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Bertha May Sanford (grade 4), Theodore Sigurdson (grade 9), Phyllis John Stark (grade 11), Ida Gertrude Wilkinson (grade 10), ? (grades 7-8)

1936-1937

Henry Charles Avery (grade 10), Georgina Alice Rynehart Dobbie (grade 7), Olive G. Goadwin [Goodwin?] (grade 11), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 6), Mona May Insley (grade 3), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Jessie Merle McNiven (grade 8), Walter William Mark (grade 9, son of John Wesley Mark), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Bertha May Sanford (grade 4), Phyllis John Stark (grade 12),? (grades 9+)

1937-1938

Eunice Helen Bernett (grade 8), Georgina Alice Rynehart Dobbie (grade 7), John K. Friesen (grade 10), Olive G. Goadwin [Goodwin?] (grade 12), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 6), Mona May Insley (grade 3), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Jessie Merle McNiven (grade 8), Walter William Mark (grade 11), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), Annie Georgina Sanford (grade 1), Bertha May Sanford (grade 4), Bethel Harold Stinson (grade 9)

1938-1939

Henry Reginald Abernethy (grade 8), John K. Friesen (grade 10), August-September; grade 11, September-June), Olive G. Goadwin [Goodwin?] (grade 10, September-June), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 6), Mona May Insley (grade 3), Charles Whitefield Johnson (grade 9), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Walter William Mark (grade 12, August-December), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), E. E. Nelson (grade 12, January-June), George William Sadler (grade 7), Bertha May Sanford (grade 4), Annie Georgina Stafford (grade 1)

1939-1940

Henry Reginald Abernethy (grade 8), Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 9), John K. Friesen (grade 12), Olive G. Goadwin [Goodwin?] (grade 11), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 6), Mona May Insley (grade 3), Charles Whitefield Johnson (grade 10), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), George William Sadler (grade 7), Bertha May Sanford (grade 4), Annie Georgina Stafford (grade 1)

1940-1941

Henry Reginald Abernethy (grade 8), Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 10), John Archibald Carmichael (grade 7), Molly C. Stalker Finkbeiner (grade 3), David Bruce Fraser (grade 9), Olive G. Goadwin [Goodwin?] (grade 12), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 6), Mona May Insley (grade 1), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), Bertha May Sanford (grade 4), ? (grade 11)

1941-1942

Henry Reginald Abernethy (grade 8, 1941), Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 11), Evelyn Cecilia Brimacombe (grade 3), Molly C. Stalker Finkbeiner (grade 3, 1941; grade 7), Cecil Cullen Foster (grade 9), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 6), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Alexander Greenway McClellan (grades 7-8, 1941; grade 8), Margaret Mitchell (grade 1), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), Bertha May Sanford (grade 4), Barney Thordarson (grade 12), Helen Huntly Tuck (grade 10)

1942-1943

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 12), Nellie Nettie Dunits (grade 1), Molly C. Stalker Finkbeiner (grade 7), Cecil Cullen Foster (grade 10), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 6), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Margaret Mitchell (grade 3), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), Isabel G. Hayes Muirhead (grade 3, 1943), John Wesley Alexander “Jack” Muirhead (grade 8), Bertha May Sanford (grade 4), Barney Thordarson (grade 9), Helen Huntly Tuck (grade 11)

1943-1944

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 9), Evelyn Cecilia Brimacombe (grade 4), Nellie Nettie Dunits (grade 1), Cecil Cullen Foster (grade 11), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 6), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 12), Isabel G. Hayes Muirhead (grade 3), John Wesley Alexander “Jack” Muirhead (grade 8), Harold Payne (grade 10), Audrey Marion Poyser (grade 7)

1944-1945

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 10), Evelyn Cecilia Brimacombe (grade 4), Annie Keir Butcher (grade 7), Joseph W. Butcher (grade 11), Nellie Nettie Dunits (grade 1), Cecil Cullen Foster (grade 12), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 6), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 9), Isabel G. Hayes Muirhead (grade 3), John Wesley Alexander “Jack” Muirhead (grade 8), Audrey Marion Poyser (grade 7, 1944)

1945-1946

Henry Reginald Abernethy (grade 8), Annie Keir Butcher (grade 7), Nellie Nettie Dunits (grade 1), Olga Ewashkiw (grade 3), Cecil Cullen Foster (grade 11?), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 6), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), J. A. Menzies (grade 12), Mary Montgomery (grade 5), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 10), Alfred John Moran (grade 9), Bertha May Sanford (grade 4)

1946-1947

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 12), Jean Dickie (grade 1), Cecil Cullen Foster (grade 10), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 4), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Marjorie Lorraine McLean (grade 1), Thelma Kathleen Meadows (grade 9), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 11), Alfred John Moran (commercial), Peter Raymond Mudery (grade 7; grades 7-8, 1947), John Wesley Alexander “Jack” Muirhead (grade 8, 1947), Edith Mary Shorthose (grades 5-6), Angus G. Spence (grade 8)

1947-1948

Helen Elizabeth Bridgett (grade 9), Winnifred May Cockbill (grade 1), Mary Jane Floyde (grade 10), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 4), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Gertrude Elizabeth Martin (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Edith A. M. Moody (grade 12), Alfred John Moran (commercial, no grade), Peter Raymond Mudery (grade 6), Edith Mary Shorthose (grade 5), ? (grade 11)

Principals (Virden Public School / Mary Montgomery School)

1948-1953

Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (1922-2005)

1953-1956

Lorne Avery Chapple (1920-2000)

1957-1968

Myrtle Aleta Lane (1903-2002)

1968-c1980

Glen Burton Young

c2000

Emma Lou Evanson

Brad Hayward

Teachers (Virden Public School / Mary Montgomery School)

1948-1949

Marjorie Maude Chestnut (grade 1, 1949), Ruth Thelma Cotter (grade 4), Isabella Margaret Dryden (grade 5), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Joy Lyon (grade 1, 1948), Marjorie Lorraine McLean (grade 1, 1948), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Janet Isobel Reid (grade 6), Trevor Finlay Sterling (grade 7), Mary Stewart (grade 1, 1948), Phyllis Vera White (grade 5)

1949-1950

Marjorie Maude Chestnut (grade 1), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 4), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Marjorie Lorraine McLean (grade 1), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Janet Isobel Reid (grade 6), Trevor Finlay Sterling (grade 7)

1950-1951

Ruby Marie Burnash (grade 1), Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Mary Jeanne Frazer (grade 5), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 4), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Janet Isobel Reid (grade 6), Trevor Finlay Sterling (grade 7)

1951-1952

Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grade 4), Jean Elizabeth “Jennie” Graham (grade 5), Nora Sybil E. Jelfs (grade 1), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Janet Isobel Reid (grade 6), Harold Roy Rudy (grade 7 and Virden Technical School)

1952-1953

Lorne Arnott Finkbeiner (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grade 4), Jean Elizabeth “Jennie” Graham (grade 5), Nora Sybil E. Jelfs (grade 1), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Janet Isobel Reid (grade 6), Harold Roy Rudy (grade 7), Eva Dorothy Thompson (grade 1)

1953-1954

Lorne Avery Chapple (grade 7), Norma Marjorie Agnes Ficek (grades 3-6), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grade 4), Jean Elizabeth “Jennie” Graham (grade 5), Ada Pauline Herkes (grades 1-2), Nora Sybil E. Jelfs (grade 1), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Janet Isobel Reid (grade 6)

1954-1955

Evelyn Cecilia Brimacombe (grade 1), Lorne Avery Chapple (grade 7), Ila Della Colquhoun (grades 5-7), Norma Marjorie Agnes Ficek (grades 3-4), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grade 4), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 2), Nora Sybil E. Jelfs (grade 1), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Janet Isobel Reid (grade 6), Lily Doreen Sharratt (grade 5, January-June), J. E. Storey (grade 5, September-December)

1955-1956

Jean Lenore Chapple (grade 6), Lorne Avery Chapple (grade 7), Ila Della Colquhoun (grade 3), Rose E. Ramai Congram (grade 1), Donna Jean Davison (grades 2-3, September-December), Norma Marjorie Agnes Ficek (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grade 4), Ada Pauline Herkes (grade 2), Nora Sybil E. Jelfs (grade 1), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Evelyn Elaine Pateman (grades 2-3, January-June), Janet Isobel Reid (grade 6), Lily Doreen Sharratt (grade 5), Elizabeth Grace Shoemaker (grade 7), Elizabeth Eileen Swan (grade 5), Joan Constance Wells (grade 2), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1)

1956-1957

Lorne Avery Chapple (grade 4, September-December), Bernice Amelia Cochrane (grade 3), Ila Della Colquhoun (grade 3), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grade 4), Nora Sybil E. Jelfs (grade 1), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Evelyn Elaine Pateman (grade 4, January-June), Irma Mae Smith Howard (grade 1), Joan Constance Wells (grade 2), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1)

1957-1958

Iola Armstrong (grade 4), Ila Della Colquhoun (grade 3), Hazel Lauree Cumming (grade 2), Lorna Mae Evans (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grade 4), Phyllis E. Jamieson (grade 2), Nora Sybil E. Jelfs (grade 1), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Frances Mary Wilson (grade 1), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1)

1958-1959

Ila Della Colquhoun (grade 3), Hazel Lauree Cumming (grade 2), Lorna Mae Evans (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grade 4), Nora Sybil E. Jelfs (grade 1), Eveleine Mildred Lambourne (grade 3), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Helen Flora McKinney (grade 5), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Elizabeth Jane Reid (grade 2), Frances Mary Wilson (grade 1), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1)

1959-1960

Hazel Lauree Cumming (grade 2), Lorna Mae Evans (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grade 4), Nora Sybil E. Jelfs (grade 1), Eveleine Mildred Lambourne (grade 3), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Elizabeth Jane Reid (grade 2), Frances Mary Wilson (grade 1), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1)

1960-1961

Hazel Lauree Cumming (grade 2), Lorna Mae Evans (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grade 4), Eveleine Mildred King (grade 3), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Gayle Elizabeth Morris (grade 1), Elizabeth Jane Reid (grade 2), Frances Mary Taylor (grade 1), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1)

1961-1962

Brenda Marie Clayton (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grade 4), Eveleine Mildred King (grade 3), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Janet Susan Malcolm (grades 2-3), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Gayle Elizabeth Morris (grade 1), Elizabeth Jane Reid (grade 2), Ann Ruth Restau (grade 1), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1)

1962-1963

Minnie Lillian Brownlee (grades 3-4, January-June), Brenda Marie Clayton (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth Gardiner (grade 4, September-April), Margaret Isabel Hughes (grades 1-6), Ileen Ruth Keown (grade 4, May-June), Eveleine Mildred King (grade 3), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Janet Susan Malcolm (grade 3), Mary Montgomery (grade 3), Elizabeth Jane Reid (grade 2), Ann Ruth Restau (grade 1), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1)

1963-1964

Joyce Evelyn Alexander (grade 1), Kathleen Anne Barker (grade 3), Minnie Lillian Brownlee (grade 4), Suzanne Margaret Healey (grade 3), Margaret Isabel Hughes (grades 1-4), Eveleine Mildred King (grade 3), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Brenda Marie Clayton Lund (grade 4), Elizabeth Jane Reid (grade 2), Irene Evelyn Whyte (grades 4 & 6), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1)

1964-1965

Joyce Evelyn Alexander (grade 1), Kathleen Anne Barker (grade 3), Minnie Lillian Brownlee (grade 4), Mary Elizabeth Day (grade 3), Margaret Isabel Hughes (grades 1-6), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Brenda Marie Clayton Lund (grade 4), Rita Marie Peloquin (grade 1), Elizabeth Jane Reid (grade 2), Irene Evelyn Whyte (grades 4), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1)

1965-1966

Mary Elizabeth Day (grade 3), Maureen Ann Freeborn (grade 2), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Brenda Marie Clayton Lund (grade 4, September-December), Madge Catherine Hull (grade 4, January-June), Penny Lynne Johnston (grade 3), Rita Marie Peloquin (grade 1), Irene Evelyn Whyte (grades 4), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1)

1966-1967

Frances Gail Bayliss (grade 4), Valerie Janis Elliott (grade 4), Maureen Ann Freeborn (grade 2), Penny Lynne Johnston (grade 3), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Barbara Lee Munnoch (grade 3), Herta Liselotte Peters (grade 1), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1)

1967-1968

Frances Gail Bayliss (grade 4), Myrna Joyce Black (grade 3), Valerie Margaret “Val” Bray (grade 1), Myrtle Aleta Lane (grade 2), Valerie Janis Elliott MacKenzie (grade 4), Edythe Margaret Robertson (grade 3), Donna Florence Russell (grade 4), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1)

1968-1969

Frances Gail Bayliss (grade 4), Myrna Joyce Black (grade 3), Valerie Margaret “Val” Bray (grade 1), Sharon Helen Moreau (grade 2, September-March), Evelyn Elaine Pateman (kindergarten), Shirley Jean Rudneski (grade 2, April-June), Donna Florence Russell (grade 3), Sharon Jean Williamson (grade 2), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1), Glen Burton Young (grade 4)

1969-1970

Frances Gail Bayliss (grade 4), Myrna Joyce Black Drake (grade 3), Sharon Gail Forrest (grade 2), Donna Florence George (grade 3), Viola Sarah Hill (grade 1, May-June), Evelyn Elaine Pateman (kindergarten), Jo-Anne Marie Radics (grade 1), Sharon Jean Williamson (grade 2), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1, September-April), Glen Burton Young (grade 4)

1970-1971

Frances Gail Bayliss (grade 4), Eileen Rose Brennan (grade 2), Florence Audrey Brocks (grade 2), Myrna Joyce Black Drake (grade 3), Donna Florence George (grade 3), Barbara Ann Knuttila (kindergarten), Jo-Anne Marie Radics (grade 1), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1), Glen Burton Young (grade 4)

1971-1972

Frances Gail Bayliss (grade 4), Eileen Rose Brennan (grade 2), Donna Florence George (grade 3), Margaret Carolyn McAulay (kindergarten), Bernice Annette Tanasychuk (grade 3), Loreen Carol Warren (grade 2), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1), Glen Burton Young (grade 4)

1972-1973

Eileen Rose Brennan (grade 2), Marilyn Grace Duffin (grade 4), Donna Florence George (grade 3), Margaret Carolyn McAulay (kindergarten), Bernice Annette Tanasychuk (grade 3), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1), Glen Burton Young (grade 4)

1973-1974

Eileen Rose Brennan (grade 2), Marilyn Grace Duffin (grade 4), Donna Florence George (grade 3), Maxine Beth Martin (kindergarten), Bernice Annette Tanasychuk (grade 3), Mary Annie Workman (grade 1), Glen Burton Young (grade 4)

1974-1975

Dorothy Braun (grade 3), Eileen Rose Brennan (grade 2), Marie Louise Downing (grade 2), Maxine Beth Martin (kindergarten), Rolanda Jean Eirikson (grade 1), John William Leslie “Jack” Welsh (grade 4), Donelda Jean Wheelans (grade 1), Glen Burton Young (grade 4)

1975-1976

Marian Fay Kalynuk (grade 2), Maxine Beth Martin (kindergarten, September-December), Elizabeth Mary Pearson (grade 3), Kathleen Kelly Maude “Kathy” Welsh (grade 1), Donelda Jean Wheelans (grade 1), Irene Evelyn Whyte (kindergarten, January-June), Glen Burton Young (grade 4)

1976-1977

Marie Louise Downing (grade 2), Elizabeth Mary Fridd (grade 3), Marian Fay Kalynuk (grade 2), Kathleen Kelly Maude “Kathy” Welsh (grade 1), Lorna Hilma Naherny (grade 3), Donelda Jean Wheelans (grade 1), Irene Evelyn Whyte (kindergarten), Glen Burton Young (grade 4)

1977-1978

Marie Louise Downing (grade 4), Emma Lou D. Evanson (grade 2), Elizabeth Mary Fridd (grade 3), Barbara Louise Jones (grade 1), Marian Fay Kalynuk (grade 2), Lorna Hilma Naherny (grade 3), Donelda Jean Wheelans (grade 1), Irene Evelyn Whyte (kindergarten), Glen Burton Young (grade 4)

1978-1979

Marie Louise Downing (grade 4), Emma Lou D. Evanson (grade 2), Mildred Harkness (grade 3), Barbara Louise Jones (grade 1), Marian Fay Kalynuk (grade 2), Lorna Hilma Naherny (grade 3), Donelda Jean Wheelans (grade 1), Irene Evelyn Whyte (kindergarten), Glen Burton Young (grade 4)

Among the other teachers who worked at Virden School were George Florence (1910s) and Maxwell Addison Parker.

Postcard view of the original Virden School

Postcard view of the original Virden School (1904)