Memorable Manitobans: George Fisher Chipman (1882-1935)

George Fisher Chipman

Journalist.

Born at Nictaux West, Anna County, Nova Scotia on 18 January 1882, son of F. Miles Chipman and Annie S. Fisher, he was educated at Middleton High School and the Nova Scotia Normal School. In 1900, he began teaching school, spending two years in Nova Scotia then two years in Alberta. He came to Winnipeg in 1905 and became a reporter with the Manitoba Free Press. He also contributed to Canadian Magazine and other Canadian journals.

In 1910, he joined the editorial staff of the Grain Growers’ Guide, serving as its Editor-in-Chief (1911-1928) and its successor The Country Guide (1928-1935) until his death. In 1922 he was a candidate in the provincial election but was beaten by a small margin. The next year, he initiated an extensive fruit and vegetable breeding program at his four-acre Charleswood home, becoming convinced that horticulture was essential to a satisfying farm life on the Prairies. He wrote about horticulture in the pages of the Guide and in many pamphlets and special bulletins. One of his slogans was “The Million Dollar Apple.”

In the 1922 provincial general election, he was one of eight Progressive candidates for a Winnipeg seat in the Manitoba Legislature, the others being Thomas J. Murray, Richard W. Craig, Martha J. Hample, Patrick James Henry, Peter McCallum, Charles K. Newcombe, and Arthur W. Puttee.

In 1907, he married Emily Raymond Christie (c1879-1952) of River Hebert, Nova Scotia. They had two children: Robert Avery Chipman (1912-2008) and Emily “Sally” Chipman (1916-?, wife of Donald Ross). He was a member of First Baptist Church and the Manitoba Club.

He died of an accidental shooting on his farm, on 26 December 1935, and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery. He received the Stevenson Memorial Gold Medal from the Manitoba Horticultural Association posthumously in 1938.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Chipman House (118 Chestnut Street, Winnipeg)

George Chipman and the Institutionalization of a Reform Movement by Ian MacPherson