Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years


Manitoba Organization: Manitoba Horticultural and Forestry Association / Manitoba Horticultural Association

Link to:
Presidents | Secretary-Treasurers | Stevenson Award Recipients | Local Horticultural Societies | Sources

In 1911, the Manitoba Legislature passed an Act to incorporate the Manitoba Horticultural and Forestry Association. Forestry was dropped from its name in 1927.

Presidents

Period

President

1911-1916

Henry Martindale Speechly (1866-1951)

1917-1919

?

1920

Hugh William Watson (1872-?)

1921-1924

Frederick William Brodrick (1879-1958)

1925

Charles Clark Milne (1868-1944)

1926

Charles Alexander Midwinter (1888-1974)

1927-1928

William Russel “Russ” Leslie (1891-1985)

1929-1930

Frank Leith Skinner (1882-1967)

1931-1932

Frank Campbell Cave (1885-1965)

1933-1934

William Stubbs

1935-1936

Charles Alexander Midwinter (1888-1974)

1937-1938

John Robert “Bob” Almey (1895-1988)

1939-1940

R. R. Nichol

1941

David Andrew Brown (1895-1990)

1942

Peter Daman (1896-1953)

1943

Mrs. A. M. Tobias

1944-1946

Theo E. Howard

1947

W. B. Bain

1948

C. J. Edwards

1949

E. T. Andersen

1950-1952

William Archibald Cumming (1911-1999)

1953-1955

J. H. Nichol

1956-1957

J. Wall

1958-1959

Mrs. F. W. McIntosh

1960-1961

Grant Manson Churcher (1914-1990)

1962-1963

Herbert Frederick “Bert” Harp (1904-1990)

1964-1965

Jeanette “Jay” Slipetz (1914-2007)

1966-1967

H. R. Lamont

1968-1970

Eva Margaret Shafer (1902-1984)

1970-1972

Stan Gugin

1972-1973

William H. “Bill” Gray (1919-?)

1974-1975

Phyllis Pierrepont

1976-1977

Steve Foord-Kelcey

1978-1979

Lorry Gans

1980-1981

Mrs. G. Jasper

1982

Allan Brock

?-?

Muriel Elizabeth Meadows (1922-2006)

Secretary-Treasurers

Period

Secretary-Treasurer

1911-1920

Frederick William Brodrick (1879-1958)

1921-1922

Hugh William Watson (1872-?)

1923-1928

John Robert “Bob” Almey (1895-1988)

1929-1930

C. J. Edwards

1931-1939

John Walker

1940-1943

C. R. Ure

1944

E. C. Martin

1945-1947

M. R. Bevan

1948

E. C. Martin

1949-1965

F. J. Weir

1966-1978

Peter Jacob “Potato Pete” Peters (1914-2012)

1979-1982

Reg Curle

Recipients of the Stevenson Memorial Gold Medal / Stevenson Commemorative Award

This award is named for horticulturist A. P. Stevenson.

Recipient

Place

Year

William H. Alderman (1885-1985)

University of Minnesota

1944

Bob Bors

University of Saskatchewan

2019

George Fisher Chipman (1882-1935)

Charleswood

1938

Lynn M. Collicutt

Morden Experimental Farm

2015

William Archibald Cumming (1911-1999)

Morden

1974

Malcolm Bancroft Davis (1890-?)

Ottawa, ON

1951

William Godfrey (1878-1953)

Morden

1947

Niels Ebbesen Hansen (1866-1950)

Brookings, SD

1935

Herbert Frederick “Bert” Harp (1904-1990)

Morden Experimental Farm

1980

Dale Herman

North Dakota State University

2007

William Leslie “Les” Kerr (1902-1983)

Saskatoon, SK

1970

Louis M. Lenz

University of Manitoba

2010

William Russel “Russ” Leslie (1891-1985)

Morden Experimental Farm

1958

Henry Heard Marshall (1916-1994)

Morden

1989

Albert John “Bert” Porter (1901-2000)

Parkside, SK

1963

Wilbert G. Ronald

Morden Experimental Farm and Portage la Prairie

2002

Norman M. Ross (1877-1964)

Indian Head, SK

1941

Rick Sawatzky

University of Saskatchewan

2019

Robert Simonet (1903-1989)

Edmonton, AB

1960

Frank Leith Skinner (1882-1967)

Dropmore

1932

John Walker (1893-1991)

Winnipeg

1978

Charles F. Walkof (1910-1984)

Morden

1967

John Alexander Wallace (1899-1986)

University of Manitoba

1984

Alfred F. Yeager (1890-1961)

North Dakota Agricultural College & University of New Hampshire

1954

Local Horticultural Societies

Society

Communities

Established

Agassiz Horticultural Society

Lac du Bonnet, Pinawa

1969

Antler River Horticultural Society

Melita

1928

Arden Horticultural Society

Arden

1928

Beautiful Plains Horticultural Society

Neepawa

1914

Benito and District Horticultural Society

Benito

1962

Birtle Horticultural Society

Birtle

1929

Boissevain Horticultural Society

Boissevain

1971

Bowsman Horticultural Society

Bowsman

1955

Brandon Horticultural Society

Brandon

1897

Carberry and District Horticultural Society

Carberry

1968

Carman Horticultural Society

Carman

1929

Cartwright-Mather Horticultural Society

Cartwright, Mather

1963

Central Manitoba Horticultural Society

Cypress River, Holland, Mariapolis, St. Alphonse, Somerset, Swan Lake, Treherne

1960

Charleswood Horticultural Society

Charleswood

1919

Dauphin Horticultural Society

Dauphin

1947

Deloraine Horticultural Society

Deloraine

1927

Dominion City Horticultural Society

Dominion City

1958

East Kildonan Horticultural Society

East Kildonan

1967

Flin Flon Horticultural Society

Flin Flon

1936

Fort Garry Horticultural Society

Fort Garry

1922

Gladstone Horticultural Society

Gladstone

1924

Grunthal Horticultural Society

Grunthal

1956

Hamiota Horticultural Society

Hamiota

1924

Hartney Horticultural Society

Hartney

1937

Interlake Horticultural Society

Argyle, Balmoral, Grosse Isle, Gunton, Meadows, Rosser, Stonewall, Stony Mountain, Teulon

1960

Killarney Horticultural Society

Killarney

1953

La Salle River Horticultural Society

Oak Bluff, Sanford, Springstein, Starbuck

1969

Lenore Horticultural Society

Lenore

1928

Manitou Horticultural Society

Manitou

1935

Miami Horticultural Society

Miami

1907

Miniota Horticultural Society

Miniota

1927

Minnedosa Horticultural Society

Minnedosa

1956

Morden Horticultural Society

Morden

1923

Morris Horticultural Society

Morris

1959

Morse Place Horticultural Society

Transcona

1917

Newdale Horticultural Society

Newdale

1927

Niverville Horticultural Society

Niverville

1975

Oakville and District Horticultural Society

Oakville

1956

Pilot Mound Horticultural Society

Pilot Mound

1957

Pine Falls Horticultural Society

Pine Falls, Powerview

1947

Poplar Point Horticultural Society

Poplar Point

1944

Portage and District Horticultural Society

Portage la Prairie

1930

Reston Horticultural Society

Reston

1964

Roblin Horticultural Society

Roblin

1959

Russell Horticultural Society

Russell

1926

St. Boniface and Norwood Horticultural Society

Norwood, St. Boniface

1922

St. James Horticultural Society

St. James

1929

St. Pierre Horticultural Society

St. Pierre

1953

Selkirk and District Horticultural Society

Selkirk

1922

Souris and Glenwood Horticultural Society

Souris

1913

Steinbach Horticultural Society

Steinbach

1950

Thompson Horticultural Society

Thompson

1970

The Pas Horticultural Society

The Pas

1952

Transcona Horticultural Society

Transcona

1967

Virden Horticultural Society

Virden

1965

West Kildonan Horticultural Society

West Kildonan

1951

Winnipeg Horticultural Society

Winnipeg

1931

Sources:

“Brandon Horticultural Society,” Brandon Sun, 8 April 1897, page 2.

“Horticulture and forestry,” Winnipeg Tribune, 17 February 1912, page 5.

“Horticulturists meet,” Manitoba Free Press, 20 February 1915, page 36.

“Farmers’ convention week,” Manitoba Free Press, 5 February 1916, page 51.

“Officers of Horticultural Assn. elected,” Winnipeg Tribune, 26 February 1931, page 3.

“William Godfrey,” The Prairie Garden (1954), page 128.

“D. C. Horticultural Society reorganized,” Steinbach Carillon News, 7 February 1958, page 11.

“Holland organizes horticultural society,” Glenboro Gazette, 19 May 1960, page 4.

Obituary [Eva Margaret Shafer], Winnipeg Free Press, 17 April 1984, page 46.

“John Walker,” The Prairie Garden (1985), page 8.

“John A. Wallace,” The Prairie Garden (1987), page 6.

A Century of Horticulture in Manitoba: 1880-1980 by Peter J. Peters, 1988, pages 167-230, 249.

Essays on the Early History of Plant Pathology and Mycology in Canada by Ralph H. Estey, Montreal/Kingston: McGill-Queens University Press, 1994, page 37.

Saskatchewan Agriculture: Lives Past and Present by Brian Mlazgar, Regina, 2006, page 156.

In a Cold Land: Saskatchewan's Horticultural Pioneers by Sara Williams, Saskatoon, 2006, page 47ff.

Obituary [Jeanette Slipetz], Winnipeg Free Press, 24 August 2007.

The Rosemakers by Harry McGee, London (Ontario), 2010, page 76.

The “Plant Wizard of the North”: Albert E. Yeager at North Dakota Agricultural College” by Barbara Handy-Marchello, North Dakota History, Volume 76, Numbers 1 & 2, pages 34-45.

“A. P. Stevenson Memorial Award” by Hugh Skinner and Sara Williams, Manitoba Horticultural Association newsletter, February 2019.

Profile: A. F. Yeager,” North Dakota Agriculture Today.

“Niels Ebbesen Hansen,” Wikipedia.

We thank Linda Dietrick for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 21 March 2020

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.