Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Lane Buie (1855-1923)

Archibald L. Buie

Businessman.

Born near Nottawa, Ontario on 13 September 1855, son of John Buie and Graham McLean, he attended school during the winter months and worked the family farm during the summer. He also worked on a neighboring farm. He came to Manitoba when he was 1878, taking up a homestead at Pomeroy. Four years later, he sold the property and moved to Winnipeg where he worked as a carpenter for two years. He then built a home at Auburn (Oberon) which he sold a year later, taking up another homestead near Shell River. Four years later, he moved to Russell and worked as a contractor and builder. In 1892 he opened an undertaking business and, five years later, he bought a carriage manufacturing business. He also owned 480 acres of farm land that he rented.

On 15 November 1881, he married Jane Montgomery Poole at Winnipeg. They had nine children: Catherine Agnes Buie (b 1882, wife of C. W. Thom), Mary Grace Buie (b 1882, wife of John C. McGinnis), Ellen Jane Buie (b 1884, wife of Fred H. Glover), Annie Mary Buie (b 1886, wife of George W. Glover), Alwyn John Buie (b 1888, husband of Irene Somersall), Florence Fern Buie (b 1890, wife of William McAthie), Christina E. Buie (b 1893, wife of William M. Thom), Heather Montgomery Buie (b 1895, wife of Guy A. Coulter), and Lois Irene Buie (b 1897, wife of Leslie Roberts). He was a Mason.

He died at Minto on 5 April 1923.