Memorable Manitobans: George Arlington Brown (1875-1938)

George Arlington Brown

Physician and surgeon.

Born at St. Jean Baptiste on 22 August 1875, son of William John Brown (c1844-1907) and Hannah Wood (?-?), he attended Whitehaven School then taught school in North Dakota for a short time. He enrolled at the Winnipeg Collegiate Institute in 1893 then went to Wesley College and Manitoba Medical College, graduating from the latter in 1904. He worked as a surgeon at the St. Boniface Hospital for a few months before doing postgraduate work at London, England and New York City. He returned to Winnipeg and worked as a surgeon at the North Winnipeg Hospital and medical referee for the Royal Templars of Temperance.

During the First World War, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served in the Canadian Army Medical Corps, returning with the rank of Major. On 30 October 1895, he married Sarah Lucinda Aurelia “Lulu” Kennedy (1870-1937, daughter of John Wesley Kennedy) at Winnipeg and they had two children: Wesley Arlington Brown (1901-1966) and Lulu Iona Brown (1906-1983, wife of W. H. Gilman). He was a member of the Aurora Glee Club, Winnipeg Oratorial Society, Zion Methodist Choir, Independent Order of Foresters, and Loyal Orange Lodge.

He died at the Deer Lodge Military Hospital on 27 September 1938 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.