Memorable Manitobans: George Frederick Daniels Bond (1889-1963)

Lawyer.

Born at Wapella, North West Territories (now Saskatchewan) on 14 November 1889, son of John Bond and Mary Totten, he came to Winnipeg in 1905 where he completed his education in local schools and the University of Manitoba. He articled in law with Arthur E. Johnston and Benjamin C. Parker then, in August 1915, he enlisted with the Canadian Expeditionary Force as a member of the 45th Battalion and served in France, where he transferred to the 28th Battalion. He saw battle at St. Eloi, Hooge, Somme, Vimy, Passchendaele, Amiens, Arras and Cambrai, and was awarded the Military Cross and Distinguished Service Order.

He returned to Canada in May 1919 and completed his legal training, was called to the Manitoba Bar, and joined the law firm of Machray, Sharpe, Locke, Parker, and Crawley. In March 1920, he became a Barrister with the City of Winnipeg Legal Department and later succeeded R. W. Wydeman as City Solicitor. During the Second World War, he served as Second-in-Command of the Cameron Highlanders and transferred to a training unit at the Fort Osborne Barracks until compelled by ill health to retire from the army in 1942. Resuming his legal work, he was made a King’s Counsel in 1948. He retired in November 1954 then served on the Manitoba Public Utilities Board from 1954 to 1960. He assisted with the Metro Winnipeg law department from 1960 to 1962.

On 8 June 1921, he married Clare Cox Weston at Winnipeg. They had a son and a daughter. He was a member of the Kiwanis Club, St. George’s Anglican Church, and Manitoba Law Society. His recreations included golf, fishing, shooting, and tennis.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 24 October 1963 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.