Memorable Manitobans: William Bell (1863-1936)

Building contractor.

Born around York, Ontario on 26 January 1863, one of ten children of William Bell (1825-1904) and Susan Walker, in 1882 he came to Manitoba with his family and was the principal partner in the Brandon construction firms of Bell Brothers (with his brother George) and, later, William Bell and Sons. These companies were responsible for building several important commercial and domestic structures in western Manitoba, noted for their “high quality materials and fine workmanship.”

Bell lived in Toronto from about 1895 to at least 1901 before coming back to Brandon. He and wife Rosa Ellen Tomlin (1873-1914; sister-in-law of Albert S. Doyle) had four children: Mossie May Bell (b 1893), James Henry Bell (b 1895), William Edgar Bell (b 1900), and Gordon Bell (b 1908). After the death of his wife, he returned to the Toronto-Hamilton area where he continued to work in the building trade, retiring around 1923.

Brother-in-law of George A. Paterson.

He died of tuberculosis at Wentworth, Ontario on 1 May 1936.