Memorable Manitobans: James Loghrin Bathgate (1872-1934)

James Loghrin Bathgate

Wholesale merchant.

Born at Guelph, Ontario on 12 September 1872, son of William Bathgate and Margaret Armstrong Loghrin (1840-1919), the family moved to western Canada in 1878 and he was educated at Winnipeg schools. At the age of 17 he became employed with the firm of Mackenzie Powis and Company, moving in 1891 to the Codville Company where he remained for 12 years.

In 1903, he became Vice-President of the wholesale import and commission firm of Scott-Bathgate Company, rising to the Presidency in 1932. He held directorships in a number of other companies, including the Canadian Fire Insurance Company, Sovereign Life Insurance Company, Home Investment and Savings Association, and the Winnipeg Mercantile Trust Company. He was active on the Winnipeg Board of Trade.

On 17 December 1900, he married Emily Rhoda Campbell (?-1953, daughter of William J. Campbell) and they had two children: Mary Loghrin Bathgate (?-?, wife of Newman Ross Calder) and William Campbell Bathgate (1909-?). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Elmhurst Golf and Country Club, and Knox United Church. He served as President of the YMCA from 1926 until shortly before his death. He lived at 34 Carlton Street until the 1920s then at 638 Wellington Crescent.

He died at Winnipeg on 5 October 1934 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bathgate House (34 Carlton Street, Winnipeg)