Memorable Manitobans: Adam David Anderson (1890-1971)

Railway agent.

Born at Hastings, Ontario on 25 February 1890, son of James Anderson and Susan Hall, he was educated at Plainfield, Ontario. He moved to western Canada in 1906 and farmed at Carnduff, Saskatchewan. In 1907, he entered the employ of the Canadian Pacific Railway, serving as Assistant Agent at Carnduff. He was a receiving agent for a time then station agent at La Rivière. From September 1919 to retirement in February 1955, he was the station agent at Reston.

In March 1916, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force as a member of the 184th Battalion. He took an Officers’ Training Course becoming Lieutenant in France in February, 1917. He was seconded to the Royal Engineers (Imperials) and served until April 1919. He was Assistant Superintendent of Light Railways for the Third Army, Superintendent of Light Railways for the Fifth Army, and was mentioned in Dispatches in January 1918. He won a Captaincy in France.

On 16 July 1919, he married Bertha Florence Pollock (1888-1971) in the RM of Louise. They had two daughters: Muriel Beth Anderson (1921-?), and ? Anderson (?-?). He served on the Reston School Board, Reston Park Board, and Reston Water Board. He was the Returning Officer for the Arthur constituency in the 1959, 1962, 1966, and 1969 provincial general elections and in a 1959 provincial by-election. He was a member of the ORT (Senior Warden, Manitoba Lodge), AF & AM, RAM, Independent Order of Odd Fellows (Noble Grand, La Riviere Lodge No. 51), Royal Canadian Legion (Elizabeth Branch), and Reston United Church.

He died at the Brandon General Hospital on 27 September 1971 and was buried in the Reston Cemetery.