Historic Sites of Manitoba: Reston School No. 141 (Reston, RM of Pipestone)

The first school at Reston, in the Rural Municipality of Pipestone, was formally established in May 1883 and a schoolhouse was later erected at a site nearby. The first school at this site, a two-storey brick structure, was constructed in 1905. A second one-storey school building was constructed in 1926. Sold at public auction in October 1967, both buildings were demolished. A new elementary school opened in the fall of 1967.

Principals (High School)

1906-1928

Arthur James Manning (1875-1949)

1928-1934

William George Delgaty (1901-?)

1934-1938

Arni Kristinson (1883-1969)

1938-1939

John Ensworth Morison (1896-1983)

1939-1942

Clarence David “Casey” Voigt (1903-1988)

1942-1946

Arthur Milford Preston (1908-1981)

1946-1949

John Chester Callander (1914-1986)

1949-1953

Robert Leslie McIntosh (1925-2011)

1953-1954

A. J. Macleod

1954-1955

Lawrence Abel Rathwell (1885-1989)

1955-1956

Jean C. Hunter

1956-1957

Wallace D. Hunter

1957-1959

Donald Wilford Cullen (1932-1983)

1959-1960

Kathleen N. Hann

1960-1961

William A. “Bill” Milton (1936-2016)

1961-1973

Arnold Marshall Leech (1911-1998)

1974-1979

Thomas “Tom” Tesarski (1924-2018)

1979-1980

Eugene Wiebe

Principals (Elementary School)

1967-1968

N. Olynyk

1883-1888

1888-1890

W. P. Lough, Glen McGregor, A. Moir, Lizzie A. Shultes

1891-1900

Hattie Andrews, Serrina Cameron, Norman H. Carnell, Vivia E. Gills, Henry A. Green, Martha C. Hall, Frank M. Irwin, Marshall Hall-Jones, James McFarlane, E. A. Perry. Alice Sherrin, P. A. Sinclair, John Urquhart

1901-1910

Nellie W. Anderson, Margaret A. Bulloch, Zella M. Collins, Charles Henry Godfrey, Vera L. Gordon, William G. Gourlie, Eva Hayward, E. A. Hemsworth (1901-1902), Blanche McIntyre, Nelly McLachlan, Barbara C. McLean, Jessie L. McLenaghen

1910-1920

H. M. Brady, Mildred Brian, Edna Burns, Clara Deacon, Ann Farnie, Bessie Forrest, Miss Gorrie, Miss Harper, Claude Elmer Luther Law, Gwen McFarlane, Henry McGrath, Jessie McIvor, Nettie MundIe, Adeline Stachan, Leone Stubbs, Olwin Thomas, Winnifred Wilson, Miss Wood

1920-1930

Hubert Bell, Alice Doyle, M. A. Dudly, Bessie Forrest, Helen Hislop, Berthora Johnson, June Johnson, Rubie Lund, Florence McArthur, Ruby McDonald, Pearl McLean, P. E. McLean, B. J. McNeven, Reva Stewart, Harold Stinson, Miss M. E. Wherrett

1930-1940

Jean Babb, Grace Baird, Reg Berry, Duncan Cameron, Phyllis Cates, Marion Chambers, Irene Clark, Helen Dobson, Bernice Hay, Margaret Martin, Bessie McLean, Turrie Mornson, Helen Riley, Willa Robertson, Dorothy Robinson, Alma Skeoch, Ann Smith, Helen Tuck, Miss Wilkins

1940-1950

Jean Bill, Anna Chambers, Florence Chappell, Winnifred Cockbill, Geraldine Cowan, Mary Duncan, Mildred Ellwood, Ruby Ferguson, Stanley Ferman, Mabel Geisel, D. Gray, Margaret Heapy, Michael Kotchan, Elizabeth Nash, Alice Peel, Jean Preston, Marjorie Radley, Hazel Short, Rose Shulman, Mabel Smithers, Lorene Walker, Marjorie Wilson

1950-1960

Doreen Townsend, Ruth Henderson, Helen Smith, Noreen McLeod, James Cochrane, Norman Toma, Vera Whitten, Geraldine Cowan, Arthur MeLand, Merrill Dalmer Groff, Lawrence Rathwell, Wallace Hunter, Katherine Duncan, Jean Hunter, Beryl Raincock, Evelyn Marlow, Jelsing Bailey, Donald Maluk, Shirlie Crandall, Margaret Scott, James Cliffe, Margaret Cullen, Jean Lees, Wayne Nylin, Dorothy English, Patricia Law, Flora Milligan, Jean Bailey, John Hothie

1960-1970

Andrew Yakuin, H. Hochglaube, Thomas Frank Tyler, R. Buss, Marjorie Munro, Laurel Shewchuk, Larry McCrady, Darlene Bothe, T. M. Sherloski, Paul Gluck, John Brydon, Jean Tully, Lorraine Dykman, Evelyn Sundell, Ewan McAsalan, Terence Law, Allan McAulay, George Josephson, Paul Funk, Linda Ransom, Dennis Fenton, Isabella McAslan, Darlene Henderson, David Serofin, Margot Abrahamson, Grace Bell, David Clarke, Lorraine Clark, Phyllis Burner, Barbara Livingstone, Lynne Cook, Frank Basuik, Burton Friesen, Nelson Otto, John Schellenberg, John Coates, David Braddell, Keith Hoskins, Robert Gibb, William Cooper, Elsie Shwaluk, John Murray, Phyllis Henderson, Elinor Francisco, Heather McLean, Karen Cole, Barbara Stringer, Elaine Jira, Margaret Lyall, Pam Smith, Donna Wilson, Brian Whiddon, Doreen Sharratt, Inez McMorran, Nicholas Olynyk, Gladys Patmore, J. Brydon

1970-1980

Valerie McKenzie, Joan Fraser, Linda Lowry, Dorothy Braun, Allison Bate, Sharon Zarn, Randy Penner, Gloria Penner, Karen Cruickshank, Barbara Watt, Heather Russell, Josephine McCorriston, Louise Downing, Emma Lou Evanson, Jeffrey Burke, Frances Spafford, Barbara Jones, Elizabeth Eidse, Jerry Joss, Theresa Joss, Virginia Beelhert, William Bunka, Kenneth Clark, Robert Bender, Joan Veslousky, Joanne Sauve, Carol Tycoles, Lesia Milliken, Jennetta Curtis, Allan Wheeler, Douglas Otte, Robert Johnson, Shirley Bender, Baldwin Kemkaran, Dianne McFadzean, Wil Warkentin, Lynn Warkentin, Susan Shineton, Mildred Marlin, Lome McCorriston, Ben Kroeker, Thomas “Tom” Tesarski, Olive Tesarski, Terry Hollier, Ray Taylor, Dan Deonarine, Larry Arnold, Eugene Wiebe, Dorothy Bonner, Lori Arthur, Jerome Brockman, Stephen Bunn, Bev Workman, Lauria Jones, Winnifred Walker

Reston School

Reston School (circa 1911)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspector Photos GR2664, C65.

Postcard view of Reston School

Postcard view of Reston School (circa 1913)

Postcard view of Reston School (no date) by C. I. Meyers

Two Reston School buildings

Two Reston School buildings (July 1940)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, George Harris Fonds, Acc. 1979-141, P7454, Album 22, Page 40.

Reston School

Two Reston School buildings (April 1959)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, George Harris Fonds, Acc. 1979-141, P7447, Album 3, Page 52.

Reston School

Reston School (1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Reston 2.

The name plate, bell and cornerstone from Reston Consolidated School are displayed in front of the present school (October 2011)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: First Reston School Plaque (Reston, RM of Pipestone)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lanark School No. 763 (RM of Pipestone)