Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Stuart Acheson (1876-1954)

Railway agent.

Born at Durham, Ontario on 17 May 1876, eldest son of the Rev. Samuel Acheson and Margaret MacIntosh Starratt, he was educated at the public schools of Kippen, Ontario and the Clinton (Ontario) Collegiate. In 1892, he began to learn telegraphy and, three years later, came to Winnipeg where he worked for a few months as a telegraph operator in the editorial office of the Nor'Wester newspaper. In the fall of 1895 he went to work as a telegraph operator for the Canadian Pacific Railway, stationed successively at Marquette and Carberry until 1900 when he went to Winkler as station agent. In 1904 he was appointed traveling grain agent for the railway, becoming general grain agent for western lines in 1909. He served as general agricultural agent for the railway from 1914 to his retirement in 1946.

During the First World War, he served as a Captain in the 78th Battalion of the Winnipeg Grenadiers, during which he received the Military Order of the British Empire and two mentions in despatches. On 4 June 1901, he married Mary Elizabeth Croll (1880-1965, daughter of Rev. Robert Milnes Croll of Nesbitt, and sister of Hubert Alexander Croll) and they had two children: Samuel Croll Acheson (1902-1975) and Kathleen Margaret Acheson (1908-1996, wife of ? Echols). He was a member of the Dry Farming Congress, Manitoba Club, and AF & AM (Prince Ruper's Lodge No. 1).

He died at Winnipeg on 13 January 1954 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.