Memorable Manitobans: Charles Alexander Young (1855-1928)

Charles Alexander Young

Born in Chateauguay County, Quebec on 31 December 1855, son of Duncan Young and Isabella Breckenbridge, he came to Manitoba in 1879 with his brothers Duncan Donald Young, Frederick William Young and Finlay McNaughton Young. He farmed near Wakopa until 1885 when he built a flat warehouse for grain storage at Deloraine. In 1887, he established a grain business that, in time, became the Young Grain Company with him as its President and General Manager. In 1897, he began working with the grain exporting firm of Alexander McFee and Company, in addition to operating his own company until 1922 when its assets were sold to the Paterson Grain Company.

In 1897, he moved to Winnipeg and became a member of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange, serving as its President in 1902, and a member of its council for many years. He was an early proponent of the Brandon, Saskatchewan and Hudson’s Bay Railway. Elected as a Liberal to the Manitoba Legislature in the 1896 general election, he was re-elected in 1899. He did not stand for re-election in 1903 but was instead appointed a railway commissioner for construction of the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway between Moncton, New Brunswick and Winnipeg.

On 25 February 1890, he married Hannah Coulter (1868-1938, daughter of William Coulter, wife of Anson Dodge Mann) at Winnipeg. They had no children. He was a founding member, in 1905, of the St. Charles Country Club and a member of the Manitoba Club, Masonic fraternity, and Presbyterian church. His chief recreation was golf.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 148 Kingsway, on 28 September 1928 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.