Memorable Manitobans: Frederick William Young (1862-1922)

Businessman, banker, transportation expert.

Born at St. Chrysostome, Quebec, near Montreal, on 31 August 1862, son of Duncan Young and Isabella Brackenbridge, he was educated in his home town public schools and Place D’Armes, Montreal. At the age of 16 he worked in the shipping department of Messrs. McFee and Company of Montreal. He came to Manitoba in 1882 with his brothers Finlay McNaughton Young, Charles Alexander Young, and Duncan Donald Young.

He represented the Deering and Maxwell firms in Manitoba from 1882 to 1887. He moved to Winnipeg in February 1886. From 1887 to 1893 he was manager of the Commercial Bank of Manitoba, from 1895 to 1900 manager of the Union Bank, and from 1900 to 1909 manager of the Dominion Bank. In 1909 he founded the Lake Shippers’ Clearance Association, of which he was general manager and secretary. He was widely acknowledged as a expert in the area of grain transportation. He also served as a director of the Western Navigation Company of Fort William, Ontario and a member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade and the Fort William Board of Trade.

On 17 June 1891 he married Margaret Agnes Hettle (1871-1948, daughter of John Hettle) and they had nine children: Frederick Hettle Young (1892-?), Hazel Young (1893-?), Frederick William Young (1894-?), Finlay McNaughton Young (1901-?), Duncan Harry Young (1902-?), Charles Young (?-1907), Norman Bruce Young (1908-?), Mildred Young (?-?), and John Ogilvie Young (?-?). He was a member of the Presbyterian Church, Masons, IOOF, Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, Kaministiquia Club, and Port Arthur Club. His favourite recreations were shooting and equestrianism.

He died suddenly at his Winnipeg home on 9 January 1922.