Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years


Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1903)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (1899) | Provincial General Election (1907) | All Provincial Elections

The Manitoba general election of 1903 was held on 20 July. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Votes

Seats

Conservative

Rodmond Palen Roblin (1853-1937)

25,333

31

Liberal

Thomas Greenway (1838-1908)

23,740

8

Prohibition

?

?

1

Other

?

?

0

Totals

53,232

40

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Arthur

Allen Edwin Thompson (1855-1910)

Conservative

547

John Williams (1860-1931)

Liberal

499

Assiniboia

Joseph H. Prefontaine (1859-1937)

Liberal

415

Charles George Caron (c1851-1912)

Conservative

398

Avondale

James Henthorne Argue (1848-1927)

Conservative

641

Cornelius W. Miller

Prohibition

435

Beautiful Plains

John Andrew Davidson (1852-1903)

Conservative

838

James R. McRae

Liberal

710

Birtle

Charles Julius Mickle (1848-1919)

Liberal

584

John Hillyard Leech (1866-1930)

Conservative

293

Brandon City

Stanley William McInnis (1865-1907)

Conservative

765

Alexander Cumming Fraser (1849-1944)

Liberal

723

Carillon

Albert Prefontaine (1861-1935)

Conservative

399

Arthur Hebert

Liberal

308

Cypress

George Steel (1858-1940)

Conservative

855

William Little

Prohibition

756

Dauphin

John Robert Gunne (1870-1935)

Conservative

797

John Archibald “Jack” Campbell (1872-1963)

Prohibition

656

Deloraine

Edward Briggs (1854-1941)

Conservative

457

H. L. Montgomery

Labour

437

George Paterson (1857-1923)

Liberal

429

Dufferin

Rodmond Palen Roblin (1853-1937)

Conservative

1,150

James Riddell (1850-1926)

Liberal

731

Emerson

David Henry McFadden (1856-1935)

Conservative

436

George Walton (1854-1925)

Liberal

417

William Redford Mulock (1850-1930)

Prohibition

77

Gilbert Plains

Glenlyon Archibald Campbell (1863-1917)

Conservative

598

Thomas Young

Liberal

396

Gimli
(nomination on 27 July)

Baldwin Larus Baldwinson (1856-1936)

Conservative

Acclaim

Gladstone

David Wilson (1858-1927)

Conservative

829

Thomas Lewis Morton (1846-1914)

Liberal

693

Hamiota

David Jackson (1852-1925)

Prohibition

762

William Ferguson (1862-1936)

Conservative

740

Kildonan and St. Andrews

Martin J. O’Donohoe (1868-1909)

Liberal

718

Orton Irwin Grain (1863-1930)

Conservative

713

Killarney

George Lawrence (1857-1924)

Conservative

713

Reuben Cross

Prohibition

299

George Bertram Monteith (1868-1952)

Liberal

282

Lakeside

Edwin David Lynch (1860-1941)

Conservative

537

William Fulton

Liberal

469

Lansdowne

Harvey Elgin Hicks (1865-1940)

Conservative

915

Tobias Crawford Norris (1861-1936)

Liberal

899

La Verendrye

William Lagimodiere (1859-1930)

Liberal

348

Jean Baptiste Lauzon (1858-1944)

Conservative

337

Manitou

Robert Rogers (1864-1936)

Conservative

923

Donald D. Campbell (1850-1934)

Prohibition

548

Minnedosa

William Bramwell Waddell (1857-1942)

Conservative

751

Neil Cameron (1863-1935)

Prohibition

670

Morden

John Henry Ruddell (1859-1906)

Conservative

616

G. H. Bradshaw

Prohibition

528

Morris

Colin Howell Campbell (1859-1914)

Conservative

620

Napoleon Comeault (1859-1915)

Liberal

500

Mountain

Thomas Greenway (1838-1908)

Liberal

911

Daniel A. McIntyre (1866-1941)

Conservative

567

Richard Milner “Dick” Wilson (1855-1916)

Independent

254

Norfolk

Robert Fern Lyons (1856-1926)

Conservative

941

John D. Hunt (1861-1940)

Liberal

753

Portage la Prairie

Hugh Armstrong (1858-1926)

Conservative

742

Edward Brown (1865-1947)

Liberal

711

Rhineland

Valentine Winkler (1864-1920)

Liberal

355

Henry Peter Hansen (c1856-1931)

Conservative

284

Hermann Dirks

Independent

148

Rockwood

Isaac Riley (1853-1926)

Conservative

616

Alexander Robert Leonard (1869-1942)

Liberal

516

Russell

William James Doig (1867-1924)

Liberal

475

Angus Lorne Bonnycastle (1873-1941)

Conservative

351

St. Boniface

Horace Chevrier (1875-1935)

Liberal

593

Joseph Bernier (1874-1951)

Conservative

592

South Brandon

Alfred Henry Carroll (1846-1924)

Conservative

508

John Watson

Liberal

496

Springfield

William Henry Corbett (1847-1941)

Conservative

353

Thomas Henry Smith (1848-1919)

Liberal

245

Donald Andrew Ross (1856-1938)

Independent

193

Swan River
(election on 3 August)

James Wells Robson (1867-1941)

Conservative

503

Almon James Cotton (1858-1942)

Prohibition

272

Turtle Mountain

James Johnson (1855-1929)

Conservative

741

J. S. McEwen

Liberal

475

J. F. Hunter

Prohibition

142

Virden

John Hume Agnew (1863-1908)

Conservative

674

Fleming W. Clingan

Liberal

649

Winnipeg Centre

Thomas William Taylor (1852-1924)

Conservative

1,276

Dr. John A. McArthur

Liberal

1,123

William Scott

Labour

422

Winnipeg North

Sampson Walker (1843-1933)

Conservative

1,106

John Wesley Cockburn (1856-1924)

Prohibition

1,057

Robert Thoms

Labour

591

Winnipeg South

James Thomas Gordon (1858-1919)

Conservative

1,807

John Donald Cameron (1858-1923)

Liberal

1,633

See also:

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Eleventh Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1903-1907)

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (1906)

Sources:

“Candidates in the field,” Winnipeg Tribune, 2 July 1903, page 3.

Manitoba Election Records (December 1870 to November 1957, June 1958 to June 1969), Manitoba Legislative Library.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 2 March 2020

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.